Safely Buy Arthrotec (Diclofenac/Misoprostal) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Arthrotec

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Arthrotec 50mg/200mcg 180 $204.00 Add To Cart
Arthrotec 75mg/200mcg 180 $254.52 Add To Cart
Arthrotec
Dosage: 50mg/200mcg
Quantity: 180
Price: $204.00
Arthrotec
Dosage: 75mg/200mcg
Quantity: 180
Price: $254.52

( Affordable Generic Options )

Diclofenac/Misoprostal

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Diclofenac/Misoprostal 75/200mcg 180 $135.10 Add To Cart
Diclofenac/Misoprostal
Dosage: 75/200mcg
Quantity: 180
Price: $135.10

Description

This medication is a fixed-dose combination of diclofenac, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug that relieves pain, aches, and fever by reducing the hormone that causes inflammation. And misoprostol, a prostaglandin that deals with injury and illness at the damaged and infected sites like the esophagus, intestine, and stomach lining while taking diclofenac. 

Arthrotec Uses  

This medication is prescribed for osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis patients who have a high risk of developing stomach or intestinal ulcers. Osteoarthritis is the most common form of arthritis; it is the disorder of cartilage in joints in the hands, knee, hips, and spine that causes pain, stiffness, tenderness, loss of flexibility, swelling, and a bone spur.  

In contrast, rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic inflammatory disorder that damages various body systems caused by the immune system mistakenly attacking its body tissues. When left untreated, it may cause wear and tear damage on osteoarthritis, while bone erosion, and joint deformity in rheumatoid arthritis. Taking this medication will lessen pain and inflammation to improve daily activities.  

Arthrotec Dose  

This medication is only available with a doctor’s prescription based on the patient’s medical condition, medication taken, and response. Arthrotec is a modified-release tablet released slower and sturdier into the bloodstream while taken at less frequent intervals than immediate-release tablets. It is available in strengths of 50mg/200mcg and 75mg/200mcg; it should be taken with a full glass of water and food or milk to avoid stomach upset. Swallow it whole, not crushed, chewed, or cut; do not take a damaged tablet to prevent side effects.  

Regular use will help attain the most benefit; take it at the same time of day every day. In case of a missed dose, take it once you remember, but if it is almost near the following intake schedule, let it be skipped, and proceed taking the next intake schedule for double dosing is discouraged.  

The initial dose is given at the lowest to avoid stomach bleeding and is prescribed at the shortest time possible; if your treatment tends to be longer, be sure to follow how it is prescribed. The usual dose given is 50mg/200mcg taken three times a day. Patients are not recommended for this medication if they have not received an appropriate dose for both ingredients, for the dose can be individualized before a proper dose of Arthrotec. The maximum dose for diclofenac is 150mg up to 250mg per day, while misoprostol is 200mcg per day.  

Arthrotec 75 mg  

Patients who experience intolerance with the usual dose are given 75/200mcg or 2 50mg/200mcg taken twice daily, but it will lessen the prevention of ulcers.  

This medication is generally expensive, but an affordable generic is available. Prices may vary depending on the pharmacies you visit; at Canada Prescription Plus, you can safely buy Arthrotec and its generic at a competitive price. Check the upper page for complete Arthrotec price lists and quantities available.  

Side Effects of Arthrotec  

Diarrhea, upset stomach, and stomach pain can be experienced at the first week of intake of this medication; if after a week and it persists, tell your doctor.  

Common side effects are 

          Nausea  

          Bloating  

          Gas  

          Dizziness  

          Headache  

          Blurred vision  

          Ringing in the ears  

          Unusual vaginal bleeding  

If any of the above worsen, tell your doctor promptly. Side effects listed here are not the complete list. Inform your doctor if any severe side effects occur like:  

          Difficulty or painful swallowing  

          Swelling of hands or feet  

          Sudden unexplained weight gain  

          Mood change  

          Pounding of heart  

          Persistent or severe headache  

          Unusual tiredness  

          Menstrual problems  

          Changes in urine amount  

          Unexplained stiff neck  

Frequently Asked Questions  

Can alcohol be taken with Arthrotec?  

  •  Limit alcohol intake if it cannot be entirely avoided, for it may increase the risk of stomach bleeding.  

Why is it advised to avoid sunlight while in Arthrotec?  

  •  Taking this medication increases the risk of sunburn; sunscreen and protective clothing may be used when going out.  

How long before Arthrotec starts to work?  

–       It will take two weeks before the patient feels the full effect.  

Is Arthrotec safe for pregnancy?  

  • The use of birth control while in this medication is strongly recommended, for it can cause congenital disabilities, miscarriage, premature labor, and rupture in the uterus. This medication can also be passed through milk.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Arthrotec

Scientific Name:

Diclofenac/Misoprostal

Other Names:

Diclofenac/Misoprostal, Arthrotec

Strength(s):

75/200mcg, 75mg/200mcg, 50mg/200mcg

Quantities Available:

180

Formulation:

Tablet