Safely Buy Xifaxan (Rifaximin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Xifaxan

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Xifaxan 200mg 90 $394.10 Add To Cart
Xifaxan 550mg 56 $587.25 Add To Cart
Xifaxan
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $394.10
Xifaxan
Dosage: 550mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $587.25

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Rifaximin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rifaximin 200mg 60 $59.55 Add To Cart
Rifaximin 200mg 100 $66.30 Add To Cart
Rifaximin 400mg 100 $97.10 Add To Cart
Rifaximin
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $59.55
Rifaximin
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $66.30
Rifaximin
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $97.10

Description

Xifaxan Description

Xifaxan (generic name: rifaximin) is a rifamycin-based non-systemic antibiotic used to treat gastrointestinal bacterial infections such as traveler’s diarrhea caused by E.coli. It is not indicated for those with a fever or bloody diarrhea. This antibiotic treats bacterial infections only and will not work for viral infections such as the common cold and flu.

Xifaxan Directions

Read the patient information leaflet provided and if you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. The dosage is determined by the severity of your medical condition and your response to treatment.

To treat traveler’s diarrhea, take the medication by mouth with or without food as would be directed by your doctor. It is usually administered 3 times a day, at regular intervals, for 3 days. A helpful way to not forget is to take the medication at the same time each day. Take Xifaxan until the full prescribed amount is completed, even if symptoms disappear after a couple of days. Discontinuing the medication early may result in a return of the infection.

If a dose is missed, take it as soon as you remember, and if it is about time for your next scheduled dose, skip the missed dose. The next dose should be then taken at the regular time. Avoid taking two doses to catch up for any missed doses. This medication should be stored at room temperature and away from any heat, light, and moisture.

Xifaxan Cautions

Avoid taking this antibiotic if you have an allergy to rifaximin, rifampin, rifabutin, and any of the inactive ingredients that the tablet contains. Always watch out for signs of hypersensitivity reactions, such as skin rashes, hives or itchiness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. Once you notice allergic reactions, call for emergency medical attention.

Inform your medical practitioner about your past medical history, especially if you have a history of any recent bacterial infections, liver disease, and kidney disease. You must also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, vitamins, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. These products may interact with rifaximin. You should also limit your alcohol intake as Xifaxan and alcohol can also interact.

This oral medication is not prescribed to children under the age of 12. For geriatric patients, this oral medication can be prescribed, although safety precautions must be observed at all times.

If you are a pregnant mom or you think you might be pregnant, inform your doctor right away. It is unknown if this type of medication can cause harm to unborn children.

For nursing moms, it is also unknown if this drug can pass into the breastmilk. Discuss with your doctor all the possible risks before taking this medication.

Xifaxan Side Efects 

Common Side Effects: 

  • Headache 
  • Dizziness
  • Gas
  • Feeling that the bowel has not been emptied
  • Tired feeling 

Serious Side Effects: 

  • Persistent diarrhea
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Blood in the stool

If you have any of the following adverse effects or any other side effects that concern you while taking Xifaxan, contact your doctor immediately.

Xifaxan Pricing: How Much Does Xifaxan Cost in Canada?

Xifaxan is available at a significant discount on CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com. This medication is sold in 200 mg and 550 mg tablets. You may check the list of prices on this page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Xifaxan so expensive?  

The reason why Xifaxan 550 mg and 250 mg price is so expensive is predominantly due to the lack of competition in drug production. The generic alternative is available for a cheaper cost. In addition, the expensive costs of researching, developing, and marketing brand products are highly expensive.

How long does Xifaxan take to work? 

This depends if you are using Xifaxan for SIBO or other conditions. Most patients have reported feeling better after a day or two of taking this oral drug. However, it is highly necessary to complete treatment as advised by the physician.

Can I take probiotics while taking Xifaxan? 

There are no interactions between probiotics and this antibiotic. It is safe to take both products together. Generally, probiotics can help ward off gastrointestinal side effects that can be caused by this medication. 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Xifaxan

Scientific Name:

Rifaximin

Other Names:

Rcifax, Rifagut, Xifaxan, Xifaxanta

Strength(s):

200mg, 400mg, 550mg

Quantities Available:

56, 60, 90, 100

Formulation:

Tablet