Safely Buy Eliquis (Apixaban) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Eliquis

Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Eliquis 5mg 56 $64.00 Add To Cart
Eliquis 5mg 168 $171.00 Add To Cart
Eliquis 2.5mg 56 $91.75 Add To Cart
Eliquis 2.5mg 112 $171.75 Add To Cart
Eliquis 2.5mg 168 $253.51 Add To Cart
Eliquis
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $64.00
Eliquis
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 168
Price: $171.00
Eliquis
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $91.75
Eliquis
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $171.75
Eliquis
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 168
Price: $253.51

( Affordable Generic Options )

Apixaban

Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Apixaban 5mg 90 $80.20 Add To Cart
Apixaban 5mg 180 $150.50 Add To Cart
Apixaban 2.5mg 90 $62.90 Add To Cart
Apixaban 2.5mg 180 $109.60 Add To Cart
Apixaban
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $80.20
Apixaban
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $150.50
Apixaban
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $62.90
Apixaban
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $109.60

Description

Description: What is Eliquis 

Chemical name: Apixaban

This medication is an anticoagulant medication indicated for the following conditions:

  • To prevent stroke and systemic embolism in those with nonvalvular atrial fibrillation
  • To reduce the risk of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) which can lead to pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • To prevent the incidence of DVT or PE in patients after knee or hip replacement surgery

Atrial fibrillation is the commonest type of heart arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat). In the United States, it affects between 2.7 and 6.1 million people. The heart’s upper and lower chambers do not work together as they should which causes blood to pool in the heart. This increases ones’ risk of forming clots and can lead to strokes or other complications.

This medication works by inhibiting factor Xa, an important protein in the clotting cascade, thus preventing the formation of clots.

Directions:  

The recommended dose of this medication to reduce the risk of stroke and embolization in those with nonvalvular atrial fibrillation is:

  • 5 mg orally twice a day for the majority of patients
  • 5 mg twice daily in those who have at least 2 of the following criteria:
  • 80 or older
  • A Bodyweight of less than 60 kg
  • Serum creatinine greater than 1.5 mg/dL

If you miss a dosage, remember to do so as quickly as possible. Then, as usual, take your next dose at the scheduled time and stick to your twice-daily schedule. Do not take two doses at the same time.

Contraindications: 

This medication is not recommended for patients who are bleeding or who have had a serious hypersensitive reaction to the medicine, such as an anaphylactic reaction.

Side effects:  

Eliquis’s most prevalent side effect is an increased risk of bleeding (1 percent to 10 percent). Consult your doctor about your risk of bleeding and how to spot symptoms such as unexpected nosebleeds, bruises, blue or purple toes, and internal bleeding. If you’re using aspirin or other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (NSAIDs), tell your doctor because they raise your risk.

Other less common adverse effects include nausea, anemia, headache, chest pain or tightness, trouble breathing, wheezing, rash, swelling of the face and tongue, and feeling faint or dizzy.

Price: 

Customers can get Eliquis generic for a reduced price. Generic Eliquis is identical to the brand-name version in terms of effect, strength, safety, and usage. Generic medicine firms, unlike name-brand corporations, can produce and offer generic versions at significantly reduced costs.

Why is Eliquis so Expensive 

The reason why Eliquis is so expensive with other companies is that they price it at exorbitant prices. Eliquis is available at a reasonable price from us to make it accessible to those that need it.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Eliquis

Scientific Name:

Apixaban

Other Names:

Apigat, Eliquis

Strength(s):

5mg, 2.5mg

Quantities Available:

90, 180, 56, 168, 112

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet