Safely Buy Livalo (Pitavastatin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Livalo

Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Livalo 2mg 60 $57.40 Add To Cart
Livalo 2mg 90 $80.10 Add To Cart
Livalo 4mg 90 $96.10 Add To Cart
Livalo
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $57.40
Livalo
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $80.10
Livalo
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $96.10

( Affordable Generic Options )

Pitavastatin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pitavastatin 2mg 100 $89.10 Add To Cart
Pitavastatin 4mg 100 $130.20 Add To Cart
Pitavastatin
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $89.10
Pitavastatin
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $130.20

Description

What is Livalo?

This medication is a statin used to lower ‘bad cholesterol and raise ‘good cholesterol. This is achieved by reducing liver cholesterol production.  This medicine is available in the form of a tablet. It’s paired with proper diet, exercise. Patients are also recommended to stop smoking and lose weight if needed. This medication is used to lower the risk of heart disease and to prevent heart attack and stroke.

Livalo vs Lipitor

Both of these medications are prescription-only medications used to treat high cholesterol. Lipitor is commonly the first treatment patients are prescribed to lower bad cholesterol, but it has the worst side effects. This medication, on the other hand, has fewer drug interactions.

Livalo Uses and Doses

The dosage of Livalo includes Livalo 2 mg and Livalo 4 mg as needed. Livalo dosages are based on the patient’s condition, response, and other medications being used.

This medication is orally administered with or without food. It’s typically taken once a day. If you’re taking other cholesterol medications, ensure to take this one at least one hour before, or four hours after, the other medications. The medications can have severe adverse interactions such as preventing full absorption of one or more medications used.

For the most effective results, use Livalo regularly. Continue using the medication even if you aren’t experiencing any symptoms. It may take up to four weeks for the medication to take effect. Patients should ensure to keep a proper diet and exercise schedule while using this medication.

How to Use

Before use, consult a doctor if you have a history of:

  • Liver disease
  • Kidney disease
  • Alcohol use

Before any procedures or surgeries, consult your doctor or dentist about the affect medications being used will have.

While using this medicine, limit your alcohol usage. It can heighten the risk of side effects such as liver problems.

Older adults are more likely to experience side effects such as muscle problems.

If you’re pregnant or breastfeeding, this medication is not safe for use. It’s harmful to infants in the womb and may be harmful to nursing infants as well. It’s unknown if this medication passes into breastmilk. Consult a doctor about your options.

Possible interactions include:

  • Colchicine
  • Daptomycin
  • Gemfibrozil
  • Cyclosporine
  • Letermovir
  • Macrolide antibiotics
  • Rifamycins
  • Sofosbuvir/Velpatasvir/Voxilaprevir
  • Red yeast products

Livalo side effects, weight gain is a result of the side effect kidney problems.

Side Effects

Common:

  • Muscle pain
  • Joint pain
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation
  • Headache
  • Flu symptoms
  • Skin rash

Serious:

  • Memory problems
  • Confusion
  • Muscle problems
  • Liver problems
  • Allergic reaction
  • Cause/worsen diabetes

Additional information

Drug Name:

Livalo

Scientific Name:

Pitavastatin

Other Names:

Pivasta, Alipza

Strength(s):

4mg, 2mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 60

Formulation:

Tablet, Film Coated Tablet