Safely Buy Prandin (Repaglinide) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Prandin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Prandin 1mg 90 $63.12 Add To Cart
Prandin 2mg 90 $93.93 Add To Cart
Prandin 0.5mg 90 $59.59 Add To Cart
Prandin
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $63.12
Prandin
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $93.93
Prandin
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $59.59

( Affordable Generic Options )

Repaglinide

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Repaglinide 1mg 100 $72.72 Add To Cart
Repaglinide 2mg 100 $29.95 Add To Cart
Repaglinide 0.5mg 100 $44.10 Add To Cart
Repaglinide
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $72.72
Repaglinide
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $29.95
Repaglinide
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $44.10

Description

Prandin Drug Class 

Prandin contains an active drug called repaglinide which belongs to a class of medications known as meglitinides or glinide. It is an anti-diabetic medicine indicated for patients with type 2 diabetes or hyperglycemia that is no longer controlled with diet. 

How does Prandin Works? 

Prandin mechanism of action is by stimulating the natural release of insulin by the pancreas to lower blood sugar levels. Type 2 diabetes is when the pancreas produces a tiny amount of insulin or the insulin produced is not recognized by the body, building a high sugar level. This medication works to treat symptoms of type 2 diabetes by acting directly in pancreatic cells to stimulate insulin release; repaglinide induces an early insulin secretion curve in every meal, thus decreasing postprandial blood glucose level. The use of this medication should be accompanied by proper diet and exercise. This medication is also used to prevent risks of stroke, heart attack, losing limbs, blindness, kidney damage, nerve problems, and sexual function problem.  

Prandin Dosage 

There is no fixed prescription when using this medication for each patient has a different regimen prescribed by a doctor. Make sure to follow how your doctor prescribes the meal plan, exercise, and dose to attain the best result. The dose given will be based on medical condition, other medication being taken, and body response. Prandin 2mg is the highest strength. The usual dose is 0.5mg to 4mg taken 30 minutes before each meal; it can be administered 2 to 4 times depending on the number of meals per day as long as the maximum dose per day is 16mg. In case of skipping a meal, skip the dose as well and wait for the next meal to intake the dose. A missed dose should be left and proceed to the next meal for the next intake; double dosing is discouraged from filling the missed one.  

Prandin Side Effects 

Common side effects of this medication include nausea, diarrhea, headache, back pain, and cold symptoms (stuffy nose and sore throat); if any of this persists, inform your doctor, this is not the complete list of side effects. 

Serious side effects may also occur like; 

  • Hives 
  • Difficulty in breathing 
  • Vomiting 
  • Swelling of lips, face, tongue, and throat 
  • Severe pain in the upper stomach up to the back 
  • Fever 
  • Dark-colored urine 
  • Confusion 
  • Weakness 
  • Skin pain leading to purple or red rash 

If any of these is experienced, call a doctor for medical help. This medication may cause hypoglycemia; inform your doctor once flushing, drowsiness, thirst, fruity breath odor, and increased urination is experienced, for your dose may need to be adjusted. 

Prandin and Metformin 

Prandin can be used alone or prescribed with other medications like metformin; likewise, metformin can also be used alone or with other medications. Both medicines are used to treat symptoms of type 2 diabetes but have a different active ingredient that helps regulate blood sugar. Prandin with repaglinide stimulates the natural production of insulin by the pancreas. Metformin with biguanide works by decreasing the amount of sugar made by the liver and lessening the sugar intake by the stomach and intestine. This medication is prescribed to be taken with metformin if metformin alone does not satisfactorily control the symptoms of type 2 diabetes. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Prandin

Scientific Name:

Repaglinide

Other Names:

Novonorm, Repaglinide

Strength(s):

1mg, 0.5mg, 2mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100

Formulation:

Tablet