Safely Buy Pravachol (Pravastatin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus, a CIPA approved Canadian pharmacy.

( Top Brand Option )

Pravachol

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Pravachol10mg100$181.79Add To Cart
Pravachol20mg100$201.99Add To Cart
Pravachol40mg90$105.30Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Pravastatin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Pravastatin20mg84$55.10Add To Cart
Pravastatin40mg28$25.70Add To Cart
Pravastatin40mg84$54.30Add To Cart

Description

Pravachol (Pravastatin) is a medication designed to treat high cholesterol and lower the risk of stroke, heart attack, or other heart complications in people who suffer from coronary heart disease. Pravachol (Pravastatin) treats high cholesterol by blocking the production of cholesterol in the body. It specifically lowers low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol and total cholesterol in the blood. The lowering of cholesterol can prevent heart issues such as hardening of arteries and heart disease.

Pravachol (Pravastatin) should be stored away from light, moisture, and heat at room temperature.

Refrain from consuming foods that are high in cholesterol or fat as Pravachol (Pravastatin) will be less effective. Also be sure to avoid drinking alcohol at it can negatively affect your treatment and may damage your liver.

In a few exceptionally uncommon cases, Pravachol (Pravastatin) may cause the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue. This may lead to kidney failure; be sure to contact your doctor if you have unexplained muscle pain, fever/flu symptoms, or dark colored urine. Pravachol (Pravastatin) may also cause birth defects in unborn children, do not take if you’re pregnant.

Follow your doctor’s directions and the prescription when taking Pravachol (Pravastatin). Take Pravachol (Pravastatin) with a full glass of water, with or without food. Take it once a day and try to take it the same time daily. You will need to have regular doctor visits to ensure it is helping your condition.

Refrain from using Pravachol (Pravastatin) if you are allergic to pravastatin, if you have liver disease, if you are pregnant, or if you are breast feeding. Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs or if you have any of the following conditions: diabetes; underactive thyroid; kidney disease; a muscle disorder; or if you are a heavy drinker (3 or more alcoholic drinks a day).

Serious side effects for Pravachol (Pravastatin) include (seek medical attention):chest pain; muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness with fever or flu symptoms and dark colored urine; or nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious Pravachol (Pravastatin) side effects include: mild stomach pain, constipation, diarrhea; heartburn, gas, bloating, upset stomach; tired feeling; headache, dizziness; stuffy nose, cold or flu symptoms; skin rash; or general pain.

Seek Medical attention if you have an allergic reaction with the following symptoms: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Pravachol

Scientific Name:

Pravastatin, Pravastatin Sodium

Other Names:

Pravachol, Pravastatin

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg, 40mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84, 28, 90

Formulation:

Tablet