Safely Buy Uloric (Febuxostat) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Uloric

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Uloric 40mg 30 $337.10 Add To Cart
Uloric 80mg 84 $163.40 Add To Cart
Uloric
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $337.10
Uloric
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $163.40

( Affordable Generic Options )

Febuxostat

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Febuxostat 40mg 100 $48.25 Add To Cart
Febuxostat 80mg 60 $50.75 Add To Cart
Febuxostat 80mg 90 $68.20 Add To Cart
Febuxostat 120mg 84 $135.50 Add To Cart
Febuxostat
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $48.25
Febuxostat
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $50.75
Febuxostat
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $68.20
Febuxostat
Dosage: 120mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $135.50

Description

What is Uloric?  

Uloric for Gout is a Xanthine Oxidase Inhibitor that works by reducing the body’s uric acid levels. The uric acid buildup is a typical cause of gout-like symptoms. This drug isn’t a pain reliever.  

Usage and Dosage  

This medication doses of 40mg and 80mg are provided as needed. The dose is determined by the patient’s condition and response. This medication is available in the form of tablets.  

This is an orally delivered drug that should be taken once daily, with or without food. If necessary, a doctor may prescribe an antacid to take with this drug.  

This drug may take months to become fully effective, during which time your prescribing doctor may have you take another gout medication. When your prescribing doctor tells you to stop taking one or the other, follow his or her advice. If your situation worsens, talk to your prescribing doctor.  

Allopurinol vs Uloric 

Both of these drugs work by altering enzymes in the body to reduce uric acid levels. This medication is thought to be the more effective of the two. Patients may transfer from Allopurinol to Uloric if the former is no longer effective or they are unable to take the former due to a medical history of side effect sensitivity.  

How to Use  

Before taking this med, consult your prescribing doctor if you have a history of:  

  • Cancer  
  • Heart disease  
  • Heart attack/stroke  
  • Liver disease  
  • Kidney disease  
  • Organ transplant 
  • Lesh-Nyhan syndrome 

Consult your doctor or dentist about any drugs you’re taking, as well as any directions for use or follow-up after the treatment. 

Pregnant or breastfeeding women should only use this medication if absolutely necessary. This medication is excreted in breast milk. 

During the first few weeks of treatment, you may see an increase in gout symptoms. During the first six months, doctors may prescribe a secondary gout treatment to help the body acclimate to the effects of this medication. 

Do not stop using this medication suddenly. This might result in a dramatic deterioration of symptoms.  

Possible interactions include:  

  • Azathioprine  
  • Mercaptopurine 

Uloric Side Effects  

Common:  

  • Nausea  
  • Liver problems  
  • Increased liver enzymes  
  • Rash  
  • Gout flares  
  • Joint pain 

Serious:  

  • Pink/bloody urine  
  • Painful urination  
  • Allergic reaction  
  • Fever  
  • Severe weakness  
  • Lightheadedness  
  • Fast heartbeat  
  • Jaundice  
  • Slurred speech  
  • Problems with vision/balance  
  • Chest pain/pressure  
  • Dark urine  
  • Unusual tiredness  
  • Upper right-side stomach pain 

Uloric Costs  

The price is determined on the medication’s dosage and quantity. More information can be found at the top of the page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Uloric

Scientific Name:

Febuxostat

Other Names:

Febucip, Adenuric, Uloric, Febuxostat

Strength(s):

80mg, 40mg, 120mg

Quantities Available:

60, 90, 100, 84, 30

Formulation:

Tablet, Scored Film Coated Tablet