Safely Buy Accupril (Quinapril) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Accupril

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Accupril 5mg 90 $80.85 Add To Cart
Accupril 10mg 90 $85.10 Add To Cart
Accupril 20mg 100 $76.75 Add To Cart
Accupril 40mg 90 $146.45 Add To Cart
Accupril
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $80.85
Accupril
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $85.10
Accupril
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $76.75
Accupril
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $146.45

( Affordable Generic Options )

Quinapril

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Quinapril 10mg 90 $68.37 Add To Cart
Quinapril 20mg 90 $56.20 Add To Cart
Quinapril
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $68.37
Quinapril
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $56.20

Description

Accupril classification 

Accupril generic is Quinapril, which belongs to a class of medication known as ACE inhibitors Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme. It works by relaxing the veins and arteries to lower blood pressure. 

Accupril Uses  

Accupril is a prescription medicine that is used to regulate high blood pressure. It is also used to lower the risk of having heart failure, kidney failure, and stroke. This medicine can be used alone or be prescribed together with other medications.  

Having high blood pressure makes the heart pump harder and if it continues that way for a long time it may not function properly as well as the arteries which may lead to stroke, heart failure, and kidney failure. Accupril works to prevent these things to happen by blocking a substance called angiotensin which causes the blood vessels to tighten. This medicine keeps on relaxing and widening the blood vessels to lower the blood pressure and increase the supply of oxygen to the heart. 

Accupril Dosage  

Your dosage is based on one’s medical condition, age, and other medication being taken. Adjustments of dosage will be your doctor’s duty based on how your body responds. Accupril is an oral tablet with 5mg, 10mg, 20mg, and 40mg strengths, which can be taken once or twice a day with or without food intake depending on your treatment. 

For ages 18 to 64 years old 

  • High Blood Pressure – recommended starting dose is 10mg to 40mg once a day and can be adjusted by a doctor to 80mg.  
  • Heart Failure – recommended starting dose is 5mg twice a day and can be adjusted by a doctor to 20mg or 40mg.  
  • Kidney Disease – dose is 2.5mg to 5mg depending on kidney function 

For ages 65 and above, a lower dose is recommended and the intake schedule may be different for at this rate of age the process of medicine absorption is slow. 

Accupril is not yet approved for ages 0 to 17 years old. 

Make sure to follow the instructions prescribed by your doctor in taking this medicine and do not self-adjust or stop taking it when feeling better. Always consult a specialist before taking action. Efficacy will depend on the time of intake, the more regular it is, the more it is likely to give you a good result. It is advised to take Accupril at the same time each day, the first intake may be suggested by your doctor to be taken before bedtime due to the dizziness it may cause but after that, you may take it at your chosen time of the day. In case of missing a dose, take it as soon as remembered as long as it is not yet near the next schedule of dose, if it is then let it be missed and proceed on the next schedule, Do not double dose to catch up for the missed one for it may result to unwanted side effects.  

Accupril Side Effects  

Intake of Accupril can make patients dizzy, light-headed, and tired. But as soon as the body adjusted to the medicine these side effects will go away. Dry cough, nausea, vomiting, chest pain, and gasping of air may also be experienced, if any of these worsen inform your doctor. 

Severe side effects are also likely to happen such as muscle weakness, irregular heartbeat, skin rash, swelling (face, lips, throat, and tongue), and stomach pain without vomiting or nausea. If any of these occur, contact your doctor right away. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Accupril

Scientific Name:

Quinapril

Other Names:

Accupril, Acuitel, Quinapril

Strength(s):

40mg, 10mg, 20mg, 5mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100

Formulation:

Tablet