Safely Buy Aciphex (Rabeprazole) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Aciphex

Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Aciphex 10mg 28 $27.55 Add To Cart
Aciphex 10mg 84 $59.75 Add To Cart
Aciphex 20mg 90 $52.10 Add To Cart
Aciphex
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $27.55
Aciphex
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $59.75
Aciphex
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $52.10

( Affordable Generic Options )

Rabeprazole

Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rabeprazole 10mg 100 $92.92 Add To Cart
Rabeprazole 20mg 90 $121.75 Add To Cart
Rabeprazole
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $92.92
Rabeprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $121.75

Description

What is Aciphex?  

Aciphex is a Proton Pump Inhibitor used to treat stomach and esophagus problems such as acid reflux and ulcers; symptoms such as heartburn, difficulty swallowing, and persistent cough. It also treats acid damage. Aciphex does this by decreasing the production of acid. It comes in both tablet and capsule forms.  

Aciphex vs Nexium  

Both these medications are used to treat heartburn and ulcers and both are available as a prescription; Aciphex is typically for acid reflux or stomach ulcer while Nexium is to treat GERD, H. Pylori Bacterial Infection, or NSAID-Induced Gastric Ulcers.  

Aciphex Dosage and Usage 

Aciphex has a dosage starting at 20mg and can be adjusted as needed for the condition and response of patients. In children, weight is also a factor in the dosage.  

There are two forms for this medication, tablet, and capsule, both orally administered. The tablets are taken one or two times daily, with or without food. Do not chew, crush, or split these tablets as this can cause the medication to release all at once and raise the risk of side effects. The capsules are taken once daily half an hour before food. They should not be swallowed whole. The capsules should be opened and sprinkled on a small amount of soft food or liquid. This food or liquid should be room temperature or colder. This must be mixed and swallowed within fifteen minutes. The medicine should not be chewed or crushed. 

If needed, antiacids can be used with Aciphex. Patients can also use Sucralfate. When using this combination, take Sucralfate thirty minutes after taking Rabeprazole.  

For the most benefit, use the medication regularly. Even if you feel fine, do not stop taking this medicine. Complete the full prescribed treatment. Do not use this medication longer than prescribed as this can raise the risk of side effects.  

How to Use  

Before use, consult a doctor if you have a history of:  

  • Liver disease 
  • Lupus 

The symptoms can be caused by other conditions. Be aware of your symptoms and consult a doctor in case of any changes or lack of response to medication.  

Before any surgery or procedures, consult your doctor or dentist.  

Proton Pump Inhibitors can increase the likelihood of bone fractures. Calcium and vitamin D supplements are advised for patients. Older people are more prone to bone loss and fractures. 

For patients that are pregnant or breastfeeding, only use Aciphex if absolutely needed. It’s unknown if it passes into breastmilk, but similar medications do pass into breastmilk.  

Possible interactions include:  

  • Methotrexate  
  • Ampicillin  
  • Atazanavir  
  • Erlotinib  
  • Nelfinavir  
  • Pazopanib  
  • Rilpivirine  
  • Azole antifungals 

Side Effects  

Common:  

  • Headache  
  • Nausea  
  • Vomiting  
  • Diarrhea 

Serious:  

  •  Low magnesium blood levels  
  • Lupus symptoms  
  • Severe intestinal conditions  
  • Vitamin B-12 deficiency  
  • Allergic reaction 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Aciphex

Scientific Name:

Rabeprazole

Other Names:

Rabeprazole, Pariet, Parit

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84, 90

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated), Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet