Safely Buy Activella (Estradiol/Norethindrone Acetate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Activella

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Activella 1/0.5mg 84 $64.10 Add To Cart
Activella 0.5/0.1mg 84 $208.70 Add To Cart
Activella
Dosage: 1/0.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $64.10
Activella
Dosage: 0.5/0.1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $208.70

Description

What is Activella? 

Estradiol/Norethisterone acetate is sold under the Activella brand name. This medicine contains a combination of estrogen and progesterone which help reduce symptoms of menopause. Menopause is when women stop having menstruation, this is the time when ovaries produce a very low level of estrogen and progesterone which results in symptoms that sometimes need treatment. This medicine can also be prescribed for people who had their ovaries removed before natural menopause occurs.  

Activella Uses 

This medication is used to reduce symptoms of menopause such as hot flashes, vaginal changes as well as postmenopausal osteoporosis. A low level of estrogen results in the risk of obesity and osteoporosis, this is also the reason why menopausal woman experiences hot flashes. Hot flashes are the feeling of warmth in the face, neck, chest, and sudden heat and sweating. While a low level of progesterone can cause uterine bleeding. Activella acts as a hormone replacement for menopausal women. These two hormones work together to make this medicine effective; Estrogen is the one that eases the symptoms of menopause and also prevents bone-thinning called osteoporosis. While progesterone is responsible for thinning the uterine lining to prevent endometrial cancer. Progesterone may also protect some cognitive functions and improve sleep. Women who have undergone uterus removal do not need progesterone, therefore, should not be prescribed medication for this is a combination medicine. 

Activella Dosage 

The dose and length of treatment will be based on one’s condition and body response. Activella is a tablet form taken orally with or without food intake. It comes in 2 strengths; 0.5mg-0.1mg, this is the usual dose that is given for the prevention of postmenopausal osteoporosis, while 1mg-0.5mg is prescribed to treat moderate to severe symptoms of vulvar and vaginal atrophy. To attain the best result for this medication, it is advised to take it at the same time every day. A missed dose should be taken once you remembered as long as it is not near your next time of intake, if it does then let it be missed and do not double dose.  

Activella Side Effects 

Here are some common side effects of Activella, if any of these worsen you should tell your doctor immediately. 

  • Nausea 
  • Vomiting 
  • Stomach upset 
  • Bloating 
  • Breast tenderness 
  • Weight loss 
  • Weakness 
  • Swelling of hands or feet 

Take note that this is not the complete list of side effects 

Serious side effects may also occur and when it happens you should tell your doctor for assistance, this includes mood changes, memory loss, breast lump, abdominal pain, vaginal bleeding, and vaginal irritation. 

Ask for medical help once severe side effects occur such as allergic reactions, blood clots, sudden severe headaches, slurred speech, sudden loss of vision, and trouble in breathing. 

For additional awareness, cigarettes should be avoided while taking Activella for it may increase the risk of stroke high blood, blood clots, and heart attack. Grapefruit should also be avoided for it interacts with this medicine and may cause unwanted side effects. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Activella

Scientific Name:

Estradiol/Norethindrone Acetate

Other Names:

Activelle LD, Activelle

Strength(s):

0.5/0.1mg, 1/0.5mg

Quantities Available:

84

Formulation:

Tablet