Safely Buy Actoplus Met (Pioglitazone/Metformin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus, a CIPA approved Canadian pharmacy.

( Top Brand Option )

Actoplus Met

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Actoplus Met15/850mg56$122.21Add To Cart
Actoplus Met15/850mg112$221.54Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Pioglitazone/Metformin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Pioglitazone/Metformin15/500mg100$48.25Add To Cart
Pioglitazone/Metformin15/850mg90$57.05Add To Cart
Pioglitazone/Metformin30/500mg90$120.19Add To Cart

Description

Actoplus Met/Pioglitazone is used to control blood sugar levels for people with type 2 diabetes and does not use daily insulin injections.  This medication does not treat patients with type 1 diabetes.

Store Actoplus Met/Pioglitazone at room temperature. Keep away from moisure and heat.

Inform your doctor or health care provider the following before taking this medication: if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding; if you are taking any prescription medicine (especially warfarin), nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement; and if you have severe liver problems, congestive heart failure, heart disease, a history of heart attack or stroke, liver disease, or eye problems caused by diabetes or any other medical conditions.

Patient Family Information  : There are many factors that determines how often and how much medicine to take such as the condition being treated and the patients age and weight. Ask your doctor or health care provider if you have questions about the amount and/or frequency of the medicine you are taking. It is important that you read all the information provided for you with the medication. When you get your prescription refilled, reread the information provided for you with the medication. Take Actoplus Met/Pioglitazone as prescribed to you by your doctor or health care provider. Do not take Actoplus Met/Pioglitazone in larger or smaller than the prescribed amount. Do not take Actoplus Met/Pioglitazone longer than recommended by your doctor or health care provider. Take the medication with meals. Actoplus Met/Pioglitazone is part of a treatment program which also involves, diet, exercise, and weight control. To obtain the most benefit, regular use of the medication is required. To measure the effectiveness of the

Do not take Actoplus Met/Pioglitazone if you are allergic to any ingredients in this medicine or similar medications. Do not use this medication if you have kidney disease or in the state of diabetic ketoacidosis.

Sever Side Effects : Most severe: Feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion; swelling or rapid weight gain; or nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of skin or eyes).

Most common: sneezing, runny nose, cough or other signs of a cold; dizziness; headache; mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain; or joint or muscle pain.

Other: None.

Actoplus Met | Pioglitazone/Metformin | Actoplus Met | Exermet P

Additional information

Drug Name:

Actoplus Met

Scientific Name:

Pioglitazone/Metformin

Other Names:

Exermet P, Biodib-M 15, Competact, Dropia Met

Strength(s):

30/500mg, 15/500mg, 15/850mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 56, 112

Formulation:

Tablet