Safely Buy Agrylin (Anagrelide) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Agrylin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Agrylin 0.5mg 100 $566.20 Add To Cart
Agrylin
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $566.20

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Anagrelide

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Anagrelide 0.5mg 100 $310.50 Add To Cart
Anagrelide
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $310.50

Description

What is Agrylin? 

Anagrelide hydrochloride is the active ingredient of Agrylin; it belongs to the class of drugs called antiplatelets, which inhibits the maturation of platelets from a large bone marrow cell to reduce its production. This medication is used in treating thrombocytosis, a disorder where too many platelets are produced by the body caused by an underlying condition like an infection. Platelets are responsible for forming clots in the blood to stop or prevent bleeding; too much of it may cause problems in blood circulation like blood clots and bleeding problems.  

This medication can also be used in chronic myeloid leukemia, a type of cancer that starts in a blood-forming cell of the bone marrow, which produces an increased number of platelets. Agrylin works in these conditions by reducing the platelet count in the bloodstream and blocking its production. 

Agrylin Prescribing Information 

A doctor prescribes this medicine based on the patient’s medical condition, other taken medication, and response to the treatment. Agrylin 0.5 mg is the only strength of this medicine which is the initial dose given to patients; it is taken 2 to 4 times a day or as prescribed by the doctor without regard to food. Children and patients with liver problems are recommended to take it once a day. A doctor will closely monitor the patient’s platelet count to see if there is a need for adjustment until the adequate dose is reached to make the blood count close to normal. The amount should not be lower than 0.5mg and more than 10mg per day or more than 0.25mg as a single dose. Regular use will help attain the most benefits of this medication; take it at the same time of day every day; once a dose is missed, take it once remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following schedule of intake, let it be skipped for double dosing is discouraged. 

Agrylin Side Effects 

Headache, diarrhea, weakness, nausea, gas, loss of appetite, and dizziness are the common side effects of this medication; if it persists or worsens, inform your doctor. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects listed below may be experienced; seek medical attention or tell your doctor right away if any of this occurs: 

  • Unusual bleeding
  • Black stool
  • Swelling of the ankle or feet
  • Difficulty in breathing
  • Stomach pain
  • Unusual tiredness
  • Signs of kidney problem like pinkish or blood urine and change in the amount of urine
  • Coffee ground like vomit 

Get medical help right away if any of the following is experienced like chest, jaw, and left arm pain, confusion, mood changes, severe dizziness, troubled speaking, vision change, and allergic reactions. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

How long before Agrylin starts to work? 

-If the adequate dosage is taken regularly, the platelet count starts to respond within 7 to 14 days. 

Can I stop taking Agrylin? 

-Do not stop taking this medication without your doctor’s advice, for it may cause platelets to go back to a high level and cause worse problems. 

Is Agrylin a blood thinner? 

-No, this medication is not an anticoagulant; it reduces the production of platelets in the body. 

Is Agrylin safe for children? 

-Safety and efficacy for ages seven and below are not yet established; talk to your doctor to know what medication suits your child. 

Is Agrylin safe for pregnant women? 

-This medication is not recommended for pregnant and to those who will become pregnant while taking it and may cause harm to the unborn child. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Agrylin

Scientific Name:

Anagrelide

Other Names:

Agrylin, Anagrelide

Strength(s):

0.5mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Capsule