Safely Buy Alinia (Nitazoxanide) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Nitazoxanide

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nitazoxanide 200mg 60 $97.97 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 6 $22.30 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 12 $30.15 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 24 $44.60 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 60 $88.10 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide 500mg 120 $160.65 Add To Cart
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $97.97
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $22.30
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $30.15
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 24
Price: $44.60
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $88.10
Nitazoxanide
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $160.65

Description

Alinia (nitazoxanide) belongs to a class of broad-spectrum antiviral drug Thiazolides which modulate survival and growth of protozoa, helminth, anaerobe, and microcephalic bacteria plus viruses.  

What is Alinia Used for 

 Alinia is an anti-parasitic and antiviral medication used to treat symptoms of diarrhea caused by helminthic protozoal and viral infections. This diarrhea disease is also called traveler’s diarrhea that occurs within ten days of travel to an area with poor public hygiene. It can be transmitted from one person to another through food, water, and contaminated surfaces with infected human feces. This medication works by interfering with the energy conversion of chemicals to energy in protozoal cells, thus stopping the growth of protozoal that causes diarrhea.  

Alinia for SIBO 

SIBO Small Intestinal Bacterial Overgrowth is a condition with an increased population of bacteria in the small intestine. This happens when food is slow, and waste in the digestive tract becomes their breeding ground. SIBO causes diarrhea and pain. 

This medication appears to be a safe and effective therapy for this condition to reduce the risk of malnutrition before bacteria start to feed on body nutrients.  

Alinia for Parasites 

This medication treats certain parasites that cause diarrhea, such as giardia lamblia and cryptosporidium parvum, a single-cell parasite that lives in moist places such as lakes, streams, and soils. These organisms can enter the body through a fecal-oral route on contaminated food, water, and person-to-person contact and stay on the intestine, causing diarrhea.  

Parasites feed on humans and cause harm to them like these protozoa as they take nutrients from human body fluids. To prevent the further spread of parasites, patients with this medication should not swim for two weeks, for it may take up to five days before it can completely cure diarrhea. 

Dosage 

This medication is a prescription medication based on the patient’s medical condition and age. Alinia 500 mg is available in tablet form, usually given to 12 years old and above. If ever the patient has difficulty in swallowing whole tablets, an oral suspension is also available. It can be provided in replacement for the 500mg tablet in 25ml. 4 to 11 years old is usually prescribed with the oral suspension of 10ml while 1 to 3 years old is usually prescribed with 5ml oral suspension. Oral suspensions have a measuring spoon or cup when purchased; make sure to use it and not a regular spoon at home to attain the correct dose, shake the bottle well before each use. Alinia should be taken orally every 12 hours for three days with food intake.  

This medication is generally well-tolerated if appropriately taken as prescribed; it works best when taken constantly at even intervals. Continue taking this medicine even if symptoms disappear after a few days; abruptly stopping this medication may cause a reoccurrence of infection. 

Alinia Side Effects 

Common side effects of Alinia are nausea, stomach pain, and discolored urine; if it worsens, inform your doctor promptly. Serious and uncommon side effects may also occur, such as allergic reactions, abdominal pain, vomiting, and headache. If any of these is experienced, inform your doctor right away. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Alinia

Scientific Name:

Nitazoxanide

Other Names:

Nizonide DT, Nizonide

Strength(s):

200mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

60, 120, 6, 24, 12

Formulation:

Tablet