Safely Buy Alphagan P Eyedrops (Brimonidine) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Alphagan P Eyedrops

Prescription Required
Formulation : Eyedrops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Alphagan P Eyedrops 0.10% 10mL $63.15 Add To Cart
Alphagan P Eyedrops 0.10% 15mL $71.10 Add To Cart
Alphagan P Eyedrops 0.15% 5mL $29.00 Add To Cart
Alphagan P Eyedrops 0.15% 15mL $52.00 Add To Cart
Alphagan P Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.10%
Quantity: 10mL
Price: $63.15
Alphagan P Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.10%
Quantity: 15mL
Price: $71.10
Alphagan P Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.15%
Quantity: 5mL
Price: $29.00
Alphagan P Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.15%
Quantity: 15mL
Price: $52.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Brimonidine

Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye Solution
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Brimonidine 0.15% 5mL $29.35 Add To Cart
Brimonidine 0.15% 10mL $38.60 Add To Cart
Brimonidine
Dosage: 0.15%
Quantity: 5mL
Price: $29.35
Brimonidine
Dosage: 0.15%
Quantity: 10mL
Price: $38.60

Description

Alphagan P Eyedrops Generic 

Brimonidine is the generic name of Alphagan P Eyedrop, a topical ophthalmic product that belongs to the alpha agonists. It has a dual mechanism that lowers the IOP intraocular pressure; it reduces the aqueous humor production and stimulates the outflow of the liquid through the uveoscleral pathway or drainage. 

Alphagan P Eyedrops Uses 

This medication is an antiglaucoma drop prescribed to patients with open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension. Open-angle glaucoma is a condition where the drainage in the cornea and iris remains open, but a build-up of fluids blocks the trabecular meshwork; this leads to a gradual increase of pressure that damages the optic nerves.  This medication lowers the pressure inside the eye and allows better fluid drainage to lessen the risks of vision loss and nerve damage. 

Alphagan P Eyedrops Dosage 

The dose and length of use are advised by a doctor or pharmacist based on medical condition and response to the treatment; be sure to tell all other medicines that are currently taken to avoid drug interactions. It is available in a sterile bottle with a tip and cap in 1mg/ml and 1.5mg/ml, do not touch and let the tip touch the eye and any surfaces to avoid contamination. Before using, make sure to wash hands, tilt the head, pull down the eyelid, and allow one drop to fall; this should be applied three times daily or as prescribed by a doctor with an 8 hours interval; close your eyes for one to two minutes and place your finger on the corner of your eyes near the nose and gently put pressure, try not to blink, and rub the eye to avoid draining out the drugs.  

If using other drops or ointment, allow a five-minute interval for each medication to ensure that the first medicine is not washed out; use the drop first before the ointment to allow the drop to enter the eyes. To get the most out of it, use it once a day at the same time every day; if a dosage is missed, apply it as soon as you recall, but if it’s almost time for the next application, leave it to go because double dosing is advised. When buying this medication, a prescription is required. 

Alphagan P Eyedrops cost may vary on your local and online pharmacies. You may safely buy this medication at Canada Prescription Plus at a competitive price, and a generic version is also available at a much lower price. Check the upper part of this page to see the complete price lists and other medicines available. 

Side Effects of Alphagan P Eyedrops 

Eye discomfort, blurred vision, dizziness, dry mouth, awful taste in the mouth, drowsiness, and tiredness are the common side effects of this medication; if any persist or worsen, tell your doctor promptly. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete lists. 

Listed below are the severe side effects; if any of them is experienced, please contact your doctor right away: 

  • Eye pain
  • Irregular heartbeat
  •  Extreme sensitivity to light
  •  Vision changes
  •  Allergic reaction 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Can I use Alphagan P Eyedrops if I wear contacts? 

-Yes, just remove contact lenses before applying the eyedrop; wait for five minutes before placing it back. 

Is it okay to take alcohol while using Alphagan P Eyedrops? 

-Limit alcohol intake while on this medication as it may increase the risks of dizziness, drowsiness, and blurred vision. 

What age is not allowed in Alphagan P Eyedrops and why? 

-This eye drop is not recommended for children below two years old, for they are more sensitive to side effects like drowsiness. 

Is Alphagan P Eyedrops safe for pregnancy? 

-Discuss the risks and benefits of this medication to your doctor before using it; it is still unknown if this medicine passes through breast milk. 

What is the difference between Alphagan P to Alphagan? 

-These medications differ in their preservative contents, but they are both prescribed for open-angle glaucoma; your doctor will be the one to assess which is better for your condition 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Alphagan P Eyedrops

Scientific Name:

Brimonidine, Brimonidine Tartrate

Other Names:

Alphagan-P Eyedrops, Brimosun-P, Alphagan Z Eyedrops

Strength(s):

0.15%, 0.10%

Quantities Available:

5mL, 15mL, 10mL

Formulation:

Eyedrops, Eye Solution