Safely Buy Altace (Ramipril) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Altace

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Altace 5mg 30 $58.40 Add To Cart
Altace 5mg 100 $157.20 Add To Cart
Altace 10mg 84 $90.08 Add To Cart
Altace 2.5mg 84 $74.23 Add To Cart
Altace 1.25mg 84 $140.39 Add To Cart
Altace
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $58.40
Altace
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $157.20
Altace
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $90.08
Altace
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $74.23
Altace
Dosage: 1.25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $140.39

( Affordable Generic Options )

Ramipril

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ramipril 5mg 84 $33.50 Add To Cart
Ramipril 10mg 84 $65.20 Add To Cart
Ramipril 2.5mg 84 $55.40 Add To Cart
Ramipril 2.5mg 112 $70.20 Add To Cart
Ramipril 1.25mg 84 $53.03 Add To Cart
Ramipril
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $33.50
Ramipril
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $65.20
Ramipril
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $55.40
Ramipril
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $70.20
Ramipril
Dosage: 1.25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $53.03

Description

Altace Uses 

Altace is used to treat high blood pressure, coronary failure, and diabetic renal failure. It works by relaxing the veins and arteries to lower blood pressure to reduce the risk of stroke and heart attack. The use of this medication increases survival in heart attack patients after the attack and helps protect the kidneys from harm due to diabetes.  

Altace Generic name 

Ramipril is the generic name and active ingredient of Altace, an Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibitor. It prevents a substance in the body that produces angiotensin II which is blood narrower that causes high blood pressure and forces the heart to work harder. 

Altace Dosage 

Altace is a prescription drug that can be used alone or prescribed together with other medicine, Dosage given to patients is based on the medical condition and other medicine being taken, adjustments on dose are based on response and tolerability.  

Altace comes in 1.25mg, 2.5mg, 5mg, and 10mg tablet and capsule form. It can be taken on a full or empty stomach once or twice a day depending on the prescription and should be swallowed whole, in case of difficulty swallowing whole medicine, the capsule can be opened and mixed in apple sauce or  ½ cup of water or apple juice. You can pre-prepare a mixture and can be stored up to 24 hours at room temperature or refrigerated for up to 48 hours. The first intake of Altace may cause dizziness so it may be advised to be taken before bedtime, after that the body will adjust to the medication and can be taken at your preferred time as long as taken at the same time each day to attain the most benefit.  

To lower the risk of side effects, your prescription is given at the lowest dose and will be increased gradually.  

Different prescription is given based on the condition but this is the usual dose of Altace; 

  • For Hypertension – starting dose is 2.5mg once daily and can be adjusted to 20mg depending on blood pressure response. Patients that have diminishing antihypertensive effects may be prescribed to take it twice daily.  
  • If the patient has renal impairment, the starting dose is 1.25mg and the maximum is 5mg.
  • For reduction of risk of stroke and cardiovascular causes – starting dose is 2.5mg once daily for one week and can be adjusted to 5mg for three weeks, if tolerated it can be increased to 10mg as maintenance.
  • For post-myocardial infarction coronary failure, start with 2.5mg twice daily; if the patient is hypotensive, reduce to 1.25mg twice daily; after a week, if tolerated, increase to 5mg twice daily with a three-week gap between dosage adjustments. 

 If the patient has renal impairment, the starting dose is 1.25mg once a day and can be adjusted to 1.25mg twice a day if tolerated. 

In case of missing a dose, take it as soon as remembered but if it is near your next schedule of intake then let it be missed to avoid double dosing. Do not stop taking this Altace even if you feel better without the doctor’s advice. The improvement of blood pressure will take effect after several weeks of regular intake.  

Altace Side Effects 

Here are some common side effects in taking Altace including; 

  • Headache 
  • Cough 
  • Dizziness 
  • Spinning sensation 
  • Malaise 
  • Nausea 
  • Vomiting 
  • Stomach discomfort 

Take note that this is not the complete list, if any of these worsen tell your doctor promptly. 

Severe side effects may also occur such as symptoms of low potassium (muscle weakness and irregular heartbeat), symptoms of a liver problem (yellowing of eyes, dark urine, abdominal pain, and persistent vomiting), allergic reaction. If any of these is experienced tell your doctor immediately. 

Avoid or limit alcohol intake while in Altace medication for it increase dizziness, High in potassium foods should also be avoided for it can lead to an irregular heartbeat.  

Additional information

Drug Name:

Altace

Scientific Name:

Ramipril

Other Names:

Altace, Delix, Delix Protect, Ramipril, Tritace

Strength(s):

5mg, 2.5mg, 10mg, 1.25mg

Quantities Available:

100, 30, 84, 112

Formulation:

Capsule, Tablet