Safely Buy Amaryl (Glimepiride) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Amaryl

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Amaryl 1mg 90 $83.83 Add To Cart
Amaryl 2mg 30 $40.20 Add To Cart
Amaryl 2mg 90 $86.85 Add To Cart
Amaryl 3mg 90 $100.99 Add To Cart
Amaryl 3mg 180 $184.50 Add To Cart
Amaryl 4mg 90 $85.84 Add To Cart
Amaryl
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $83.83
Amaryl
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $40.20
Amaryl
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $86.85
Amaryl
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $100.99
Amaryl
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $184.50
Amaryl
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $85.84

( Affordable Generic Options )

Glimepiride

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Glimepiride 1mg 90 $33.20 Add To Cart
Glimepiride 2mg 90 $40.70 Add To Cart
Glimepiride 3mg 100 $55.55 Add To Cart
Glimepiride 4mg 90 $45.23 Add To Cart
Glimepiride
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $33.20
Glimepiride
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $40.70
Glimepiride
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $55.55
Glimepiride
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $45.23

Description

Amaryl Generic Name 

Glimepiride is the generic name of Amaryl, an antidiabetic medicine that belongs to a class of drugs called sulfonylurea. It works by lowering blood sugar levels by stimulating the pancreas to produce more insulin and helping the body to use the naturally produced insulin sufficiently. This medication is prescribed to be used with a proper diet and exercise. 

What is Amaryl Used For 

Amaryl is prescribed to treat people with type 2 diabetes, a condition where the pancreas produces little insulin and the body does not recognize it anymore. This medication stimulates the release of insulin from the pancreas to reduce the amount of glucose in the blood and encourages the cell which needs sugar to use those sugars present in the blood; take note that this is not recommended to treat type 1 diabetes. 

This medication can be used alone or be prescribed with insulin or metformin if the sugar response is inadequate, even in a maximum dose. Lowering blood sugar levels helps prevent kidney problems, blindness, loss of limbs, nerve problems, and sexual function problems; it can also help reduce the risk of heart attack and stroke. 

Amaryl Dosage 

This medication is a prescription drug based on the patient’s medical condition and response to treatment; Drug interaction may change how this medication works and may worsen side effects. Tell your doctor or pharmacist all the other medicines you are taking, including prescription and non-prescription supplements and herbal drugs, to check if they can be continued.  

Amaryl is available in tablet form with strengths of 1mg, 2mg, and 4mg; the dose is usually given at the lowest and is gradually increased to reduce the risk of side effects. The usual amount prescribed is 1 to 2 mg once a day at the first meal of the day or as the primary medicine of the day; after reaching 2mg, an increment of 1 to 2 mg can be given based on the glycemic response, but up-titration should not be more frequent than every one to two weeks.  

Patients with low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) are prescribed 1mg once a day; a conservative titration scheme is recommended for this condition. Generally, the dose should not exceed 8mg per day; take this medication regularly to help attain the most benefit. If a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is near the following schedule of intake, skipping the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Amaryl Side Effects 

Upset stomach and nausea may occur after the intake of this medicine; if they persist or worsen, tell your doctor promptly. Take note that the list here is not the complete list of side effects of glimepiride. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor right away if any of the listed below is experienced: 

  • Yellowing of the eyes or skin 
  • Abdominal pain 
  • Dark urine 
  • Unusual tiredness 
  • Easily bruised 
  • Signs of new infection (fever and persistent sore throat) 
  • Mood changes 
  • Unusual weight gain 
  • Seizures 

Get medical help right away if an allergic reaction with rash symptoms, severe dizziness, and troubled breathing is experienced. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Can alcohol be taken while in Amaryl medication? 

-Avoid drinking alcohol while in this medication, for it may increase the risk of developing low blood sugar. 

Can Amaryl cause photosensitivity? 

-Yes, this medication can increase sun sensitivity; it is recommended to limit exposure under the sun; you may wear protective clothing and sunscreens when going outside. Sunlamps and tanning booths should also be avoided; tell your doctor right away once sunburn and skin blister occurs. 

Is Amaryl safe for pregnancy? 

-The risks and benefits of this medication should be discussed with your doctor before using it; pregnancy may worsen diabetes; your doctor should have plans on managing your blood sugar while pregnant. 

Can Amaryl cause heart problems? 

-This medication can increase the risk of cardiovascular mortality compared to diet and insulin medication. Patients should be informed of this medicine’s potential dangers and advantages beforehand. 

How long before Amaryl starts to work? 

-Blood sugar starts to reduce after 2 to 3 hours of intake; improvements may not be felt, but it is working, be sure to use this medication correctly to attain the best result. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Amaryl

Scientific Name:

Glimepiride

Other Names:

Amaryl, Glimy, Glimepiride

Strength(s):

2mg, 3mg, 4mg, 1mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 30, 180

Formulation:

Tablet