Safely Buy Arimidex (Anastrozole) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Arimidex

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Arimidex 1mg 28 $43.00 Add To Cart
Arimidex 1mg 84 $104.80 Add To Cart
Arimidex
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $43.00
Arimidex
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $104.80

( Affordable Generic Options )

Anastrozole

Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Anastrozole 1mg 28 $26.50 Add To Cart
Anastrozole 1mg 84 $49.50 Add To Cart
Anastrozole
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $26.50
Anastrozole
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $49.50

Description

Arimidex Uses 

Anastrozole is the active ingredient of Arimidex, an antineoplastic aromatase inhibitor that decreases the amount of estrogen produced by the body. It inhibits or prevents the development of many types of breast cancer cells that require estrogen to thrive. This medication is prescribed to treat breast cancer symptoms of postmenopausal women. Menopausal does not increase the risk of having breast cancer, but the rate of different cancers, including breast cancer, increases as a person ages; in addition, women who use medicines to reduce menopausal symptoms may increase or decrease the risk of having breast cancer.  

Arimidex stops the hormone estrogen from encouraging cancer cells to grow and spread; it also stops aromatase enzymes from producing estrogen. Men like bodybuilders sometimes use this medication; Arimidex for men is prescribed when they use an anabolic steroid to increase their muscle mass but start to experience a range of symptoms like growing breast due to increased estrogen called gynecomastia. This medication can lower estrogen levels to prevent breast growth by disrupting the hormone production in the body, which causes estrogen increase. 

Talk to your doctor about the risks and available treatment for osteoporosis before taking this medication. Arimidex can increase the risk of bone loss by lowering the circulating amount of estrogen in the body. Clinical studies show that this medicine can decrease the lumbar spine and total hip bone mineral density, increasing the risk of osteoporosis and bone fracture like broken bones. 

Arimidex Dosage 

This medication is a prescription drug based on the patient’s medical condition and other taken medicines, available in tablet form in 1mg strength. The usual dose of Arimidex is 1mg once a day or as prescribed without regard to food. Patients with advanced breast cancer or metastatic breast cancer are prescribed continuous use until tumor progression, while patients with early-stage breast cancer are prescribed for constant use up to five years. Daily use at a regular time will help attain the most benefit of this medicine; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake schedule, skipping the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged.  

Arimidex cost is quite expensive compared to other medicines for this condition; cash prices may vary depending on the pharmacy you visit. Canada Prescription Plus offers a safe and convenient way to avail this medication at a very competitive price; the generic version is also available at a much lower price; check the upper part of this page to see the complete price lists and other medicines available. 

Side Effects of Arimidex 

Hot flashes, headache, trouble sleeping, dizziness, stomach upset, nausea, vomiting, constipation, diarrhea, loss of appetite, weight gain, tiredness, increased coughing, and sore throat is the common side effects of this medication; report side effects to your doctor or pharmacist if they persist or worsen. Note that the lists here are not the complete list of side effects. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Bone pain 
  • Easily broken bones 
  • Joint and muscle pain 
  • Mood changes 
  • Numbness 
  • Swelling (hands, ankles, or feet) 
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Unusual vaginal discharge 
  • Pain in the arms or legs 
  • Signs of liver disease like persistent nausea and vomiting, stomach pain, and yellowing of the eyes or skin 

Get medical help right away if any of the following occur: left arm, jaw, or chest pains, confusion, troubled speaking, weakness in just the half of the body, and a severe allergic reaction with rash, swelling, severe dizziness, and troubled breathing. 

Aromasin VS Arimidex 

Both medicines belong to aromatase inhibitors that lower estrogen production, but they differ in the active drug content. Arimidex has anastrozole, while Aromasin has exemestane; they are both prescribed to be taken once daily in the period prescribed by the doctor. Aromasin costs significantly higher than Arimidex, but both have a generic version at a lower price. These medicines are equally effective; your doctor will help you decide which is better for your condition. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

How much does Arimidex lower estrogen? 

-This medication reduces estrogen level to 70% within 24 hours and 80% after 14 days of adequate continuous intake. 

Can alcohol be taken while in Arimidex? 

-Limit alcohol intake while in this medication, for alcohol can increase your risk of developing breast cancer; it can also make you dizzier and experience hot flashes and joint pain. 

Is Arimidex considered cytotoxic chemotherapy? 

-No, this medication is a hormonal therapy that reduces estrogen levels in the body. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Arimidex

Scientific Name:

Anastrozole

Other Names:

Arimidex, Anastrozole

Strength(s):

1mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28

Formulation:

Tablet, Film Coated Tablet