Safely Buy Augmentin (Amoxicillin/Potassium Clavulanate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Augmentin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Augmentin 250/125mg 90 $117.20 Add To Cart
Augmentin 500/125mg 90 $96.95 Add To Cart
Augmentin 875/125mg 30 $45.20 Add To Cart
Augmentin 875/125mg 90 $116.10 Add To Cart
Augmentin
Dosage: 250/125mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $117.20
Augmentin
Dosage: 500/125mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $96.95
Augmentin
Dosage: 875/125mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $45.20
Augmentin
Dosage: 875/125mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $116.10

( Affordable Generic Options )

Amoxicillin/Potassium Clavulanate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Amoxicillin/Clavulanic Acid 250/125mg 60 $68.75 Add To Cart
Amoxicillin/Clavulanic Acid 250/125mg 90 $98.75 Add To Cart
Amoxicillin/Potassium Clavulanate 500/125mg 100 $130.50 Add To Cart
Amoxicillin/Potassium Clavulanic 875/125mg 100 $162.50 Add To Cart
Amoxicillin/Clavulanic Acid
Dosage: 250/125mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $68.75
Amoxicillin/Clavulanic Acid
Dosage: 250/125mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $98.75
Amoxicillin/Potassium Clavulanate
Dosage: 500/125mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $130.50
Amoxicillin/Potassium Clavulanic
Dosage: 875/125mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $162.50

Description

Augmentin Classification 

Amoxicillin Clavulanate is the generic name of this medication, a combination of amoxicillin and clavulanate, which belongs to the penicillin class of antibiotics. Antibiotics such as amoxicillin target and kill bacteria by inhibiting the biosynthesis of peptidoglycan layers of the bacterial wall cell. At the same time, clavulanate increases the amount of time of amoxicillin to stay active inside the body. 

What is Augmentin used for? 

This medication is a broad-spectrum antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections, and it works better than regular antibiotics that contain only amoxicillin. This medication by stopping the growth of bacteria in different conditions such as pneumonia, ear infection, skin infection, and UTI Urinary Tract Infection. It attaches to proteins within the bacterial cell to prevent it from building a bacterial wall.  The combination of drugs makes it more effective for amoxicillin to stop bacterial growth, while clavulanate prevents bacteria from destroying amoxicillin. This medicine is only used for bacterial infection and will not work on viral infections like flu cold; improper use of antibiotics may cause it not to work when needed for future conditions.  

Dosage of Augmentin 

This medication is a prescription medicine based on medical conditions, age, weight, other medication being taken, and the form of Augmentin you will take. It should be taken with a snack or meal to reduce stomach upset. 

Available strengths are:  250/125mg, 500/125mg and 875/125mg 

The usual dose given to patients is 500mg/125mg every 12 hours or 250mg/125mg every 8 hours. For severe infections, the usual dose is 875mg/125mg every 12 hours or 500mg/125mg every 8 hours.  

A missed dose should be taken immediately once remembered, but if it is nearing the next intake, letting it be missed for double dosing is discouraged.  

Augmentin Dosage for Sinus Infection 

Sinus infection can be treated with Augmentin; this condition is an inflammation of tissues in the lining of sinuses caused by cold or allergies. Fluid builds up in the air filler pockets in the face, where bacteria starts to grow. It is sometimes called rhinosinusitis, for the nasal tissues are almost always swollen due to sinus tissues that are inflamed. The usual dose for this condition is 875mg/125mg every 12 hours or 500mg/125mg every 8 hours for 5 to 7 days. 

Augmentin Side Effects 

Augmentin’s common side effects are diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting; if any of these worsen, tell your doctor promptly. 

Serious side effects may also occur dark urine, persistent nausea, severe abdominal pain, yellowing of eyes or skin, easily bruised, new signs of infections (fever and persistent sore throat), unusual tiredness, and allergic reactions. If any of these is experienced, inform your doctor immediately.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Augmentin

Scientific Name:

Amoxicillin/Potassium Clavulanate, Amoxicillin/Potassium Clavulanic, Amoxicillin/Clavulanic Acid, Amoxicillin/clavulanate potassium, Amoxicillin/Clavulanate Potassium

Other Names:

Amoxi Clav, Clavam, Augmentin, Clavulin

Strength(s):

500/125mg, 875/125mg, 250/125mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 60, 30

Formulation:

Tablet