Safely Buy Avelox (Moxifloxacin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Avelox

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Avelox 400mg 90 $434.20 Add To Cart
Avelox
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $434.20

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Moxifloxacin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Moxifloxacin 400mg 30 $80.30 Add To Cart
Moxifloxacin 400mg 90 $193.40 Add To Cart
Moxifloxacin
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $80.30
Moxifloxacin
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $193.40

Description

Avelox Medication 

Moxifloxacin is the active ingredient and Avelox generic name. Avelox drug class fluoroquinolones block the DNA replication of bacteria by binding themselves to an enzyme called DNA gyrase to stop them from reproducing. 

Avelox Uses 

The Avelox antibiotic is prescribed to treat a variety of bacterial infections. It stops the growth and kills bacteria by blocking the chemicals they need to reproduce and repair themselves; this medication will not work on viral infections. Quinolone antibiotics like this medication can also treat pneumonia, like the most common pneumonia called community-acquired pneumonia, which is acquired outside a hospital or health facility. It inflames the air sacs in one or both lungs, which may be filled with fluids or pus, causing cough, phlegm, fever, chills, and breathing problems caused by various bacteria, viruses, and fungi. Clinical studies show that Avelox for Pneumonia treatment is effective and well-tolerated; it is highly accepted and tolerated due to good tolerance and rapid symptom improvements. Using antibiotics when not needed may lead to ineffectiveness in future conditions. 

Avelox should only be used when infections cannot be treated with safer antibiotics. It can cause serious tendon problems, nerve damage, mood swings, and low blood sugar, especially at 60 years of age and above. The condition of patients with exacerbation of myasthenia gravis (autoimmune disorder) may worsen if taken with this medication. It may also cause a significant nerve problem (peripheral neuropathy) in the legs, arms and damage the nervous system. 

Avelox Dosage 

The dose and length of Avelox medication prescribed are based on the medical condition and response to the treatment. Follow how it is prescribed and finish the amount even if the symptoms are gone, for stopping too early may result in a reoccurrence of infection. Avelox 400 mg strength is available in a tablet form administered once a day or as prescribed by a doctor or pharmacist without regard to food. Drink plenty of water after medication intake to keep your kidney from working correctly. Be sure to tell your doctor all other medicines, supplements, or herbal products you are taking to avoid drug interactions; allow a 4 to 8 hours interval to other drugs that may bind to this medication that may cause ineffectiveness.  

Avelox Side Effects 

Nausea, diarrhea, Lightheadedness, dizziness, weakness, or troubled sleeping are the common side effects of this medication; tell your doctor promptly if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects listed below may also occur; tell your doctor right away if any of them is experienced: 

  • Unusual bleeding
  • Signs of new infection like persistent fever and sore throat
  • Signs of kidney problem like change in urine amount
  • Symptoms of liver problems like yellowing of the skin or eyes, unusual tiredness, abdominal pain, and persistent nausea or vomiting. 

Get medical help right away if any of the following listed below is experienced: 

  • Severe dizziness
  • Fainting
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Sign of broken aorta like sudden severe pain in the stomach, cough, and shortness of breath
  • Allergic reactions 

Oral thrush and yeast infection may be experienced when this medication is used long-term or repeatedly; it can also cause severe diarrhea after a week or month of stopping the treatment due to a bacterium called C. difficile. Do not use an anti-diarrhea, for symptoms may worsen. Call your doctor right away if any of the said conditions happens to you. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Avelox

Scientific Name:

Moxifloxacin

Other Names:

Moxifloxacin, Avelox

Strength(s):

400mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet