Safely Buy Avodart ( Dutasteride ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Avodart

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Avodart 0.5mg 90 $236.34 Add To Cart
Avodart
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $236.34

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Dutasteride

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dutasteride 0.5mg 30 $31.10 Add To Cart
Dutasteride 0.5mg 90 $56.20 Add To Cart
Dutasteride 0.5mg 100 $97.97 Add To Cart
Dutasteride
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $31.10
Dutasteride
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $56.20
Dutasteride
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $97.97

Indications

Avodart is a medication used to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) in men who have an enlarged prostate.

Dutasteride is a type 1 and 2 reductase inhibitor that reduces dihydrotestosterone levels by impeding its conversion from testosterone. This action allows Avodart to decrease the size of an enlarged prostate to improve urinary flow and reduce the risk for developing acute urinary retention (AUR).

This prostate medication is well-tolerated and effective at treating symptoms related to having an enlarged prostate. Avodart also reduces the risk of AUR and BPH surgery. Thanks to these actions, dutasteride may also help reduce the risk of prostate cancer.

Uses and Dosage

The dose of Avodart prescribed will vary depending on the individual being treated. Always follow your doctor’s directives and read packaging labels carefully.

  • Swallow capsules whole with a full glass of water
  • Take with or without food
  • Most adults take 0.5mg once daily
  • In combination therapy, most take 0.5mg with 0.4mg of tamsulosin once daily
  • Symptoms may take up to 6 months to improve; keep using Avodart as directed
  • Do not stop taking Avodart without first consulting your doctor
  • Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat

Side Effects

Avodart may cause some side effects to develop while it inhibits your body’s conversion of testosterone into dihydrotestosterone. Consult with your doctor for more specific information regarding symptoms you may encounter when taking dutasteride.

Common Avodart side effects:

  • Decreased libido
  • Decreased amount of semen released during sex
  • Impotence
  • Breast tenderness or enlargement

Serious Side Effects

Some more serious side effects may occur when using Avodart. Stop taking this prostate medication and contact your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms:

  • Chest pain or discomfort
  • Extreme fatigue
  • Trouble breathing
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Swelling of face, fingers, feet, or lower legs

Allergic Reactions

Do not use Avodart if you are allergic to dutasteride or finasteride. If you develop signs of an allergic reaction, stop using this medication and call your doctor.

Avodart allergy symptoms may include:

  • Hives
  • Difficulty breathing
  • Swelling of face, lips, tongue, or throat

Cautions

Avodart is not designed to be taken by women or children. Dutasteride may cause birth defects to develop if a pregnant woman is exposed to this medication. Women who are pregnant or plan to become so should not handle Avodart capsules because dutasteride can be absorbed through skin.

Ensure that you swallow the capsules whole when taking your doses. Dutasteride can irritate our lips, mouth, or throat if the capsule is opened before you swallow it.

Avodart treatment may cause an increase in your risk of developing prostate cancer. Your doctor will run tests to ensure this medication is safe for you to take.

Do not donate blood while taking Avodart or for 6 months after your last dose. Dutasteride can be carried in your blood and can cause issues such as birth defects if pregnant women receive a transfusion containing this drug.

Some medications may interact with dutasteride and cause unwanted side effects. Tell your doctor about all the medications you take, including over the counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products, but especially any of the following:

  • Conivaptan
  • Imatinib
  • Isoniazid
  • Antibiotics (clarithromycin, erythromycin, or telithromycin)
  • Antifungal medication (itraconazole, ketoconazole, or voriconazole)
  • Antidepressants
  • Heart or blood pressure medication
  • HIV/AIDS medicine

Form and Strength

This prostate medication is available in capsule form.

Avodart capsule strength:

  • 0.5mg

The 0.5mg Avodart capsules are available in quantities of 90.

FAQ

How does Avodart work?

Avodart uses dutasteride to reduce the amount of dihydrotestosterone your body produces. This hormone impacts prostate growth, and its inhibition can lead to a reduction in the size of your prostate. Thanks to these effects, Avodart helps reduce symptoms related to BPH and the need for surgery.

What are some of the potential side effects of Avodart?

Avodart may lead to impotence, reduced libido, breast enlargement, and ejaculation disorder, but these incidences don’t happen so frequently. Aside from breast tissue enlargement, these side effects often decrease as treatment progresses.

Resources:

  1. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/18318566/
  2. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/14565784/
  3. https://www.drugs.com/avodart.html
  4. https://www.drugs.com/sfx/avodart-side-effects.html
  5. https://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?setid=dc330e70-a1d3-400b-3aaf-46067e3fd090

Additional information

Brand Name:

Avodart

Scientific Name:

Dutasteride

Other Names:

Avodart, Duprost, Dutasteride

Strength(s):

0.5mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90, 100

Formulation:

Capsule