Safely Buy Brilinta (Ticagrelor) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Brilinta

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Brilinta 60mg 56 $109.10 Add To Cart
Brilinta 60mg 112 $203.20 Add To Cart
Brilinta 90mg 56 $110.10 Add To Cart
Brilinta 90mg 168 $311.10 Add To Cart
Brilinta
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $109.10
Brilinta
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $203.20
Brilinta
Dosage: 90mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $110.10
Brilinta
Dosage: 90mg
Quantity: 168
Price: $311.10

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Ticagrelor

Prescription Required
Formulation : Blister Tablets
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ticagrelor 90mg 84 $98.25 Add To Cart
Ticagrelor
Dosage: 90mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $98.25

Description

What is Brilinta Used for? 

Ticagrelor is the active ingredient of this medication; it belongs to the class of drugs called antiplatelet. It blocks the platelets from sticking to each other and prevents forming a blood clot to keep the blood flow smoothly. This medication prevents stroke, heart attack, and other problems associated with blood clots like coronary syndrome and the problem with the blood supply in coronary arteries. It prevents the formation of new blood clots by maintaining blood flow in the body to reduce cardiovascular problems. 

Brilinta: Blood Thinner 

Antiplatelet and anticoagulants or blood thinners are called antithrombotic, which is responsible for regulating blood clots. These two works differently, but both prevent clogging in the blood. Antiplatelets prevent platelets from clumping and prevent clots from forming and growing, while anticoagulants slow down clotting. 

Brilinta Dose 

This medication is taken twice daily without regard to food; the dose and length of treatment will be based on medical condition, other taken medication, age, and response to the treatment. It is prescribed together with 75mg-100mg aspirin; more than 100mg aspirin will interfere with how it works. This medication is available in 60 mg and 90 mg doses; it can be crushed if troubled in swallowing whole medicine, mix it in a glass of water and drink right away, refill the glass with water and drink again to ensure that all the drugs are taken. Regular use will help attain the most benefit of this medicine, take it at the same time of day every day; once a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is near the following intake schedule, let it be skipped for double dosing is discouraged. 

Some conditions need different dosing called a loading dose; a higher dose is given than the usual initial dose at the start of the treatment. The main goal of this dosing is to get more of the drug in your system so it can work sooner. 180mg is the initial dose for this condition, and Brilinta 90 mg is the maintenance dose given for one year before it can be adjusted to 60mg twice a day. 

Brilinta Side Effects 

Shortness of breath, dizziness, nausea, headache, and nosebleed are the common side effects of this medication; if any persists or worsens, tell your doctor. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also be experienced; tell your doctor right away if any of the following occur: 

  • Easily bruised
  • Severe uncontrolled bleeding
  • Bloody or black stool
  • Bloody or coffee-ground like vomit
  • Bloody or pinkish urine
  • Interrupted breathing while sleeping 

Get medical help right away if any of the following is experienced:

  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Fainting
  • Confusion
  • Troubled speaking
  • Vision change
  • Signs of a blood clot like fever and red or purple spots on the skin
  • Allergic reaction 

Brilinta vs Plavix 

Both medicines are used to prevent blood clots to lower the risks of stroke and heart attack; they differ in the active drug content and administration.  

Brilinta has ticagrelor and is taken twice a day in 60mg and 90mg strengths, while Plavix has clopidogrel taken once a day in 75mg and 300mg strengths. They are both prescribed with aspirin and have a particular loading dose of 180mg for Brilinta and 300mg for Plavix. Since they are both antiplatelets, they share common side effects, but Brilinta shows shortness of breath and abnormal heart rate, while Plavix shows a tiny clot in the blood vessels.  

Both have available generic but Brilinta is more expensive than Plavix. Both medicines are effective in reducing cardiovascular events, but a clinical study shows that Brilinta is more effective than Plavix. Some patients are also poor metabolizers and cannot take Plavix, so they opt for other medications. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Food to avoid while taking Brilinta? 

Anything with grapefruit should be avoided while taking this medication, for it can increase the drug level that may increase the risk of bleeding. 

Alcoholic beverages should also be avoided as they can lead to stomach bleeding 

-Is Brilinta safe for pregnancy? 

Safety and efficacy while pregnant and taking this medication have not been established, and if the drug can be passed through milk. 

-Why should aspirin be taken with Brilinta? 

The use of aspirin with this medication is called dual antiplatelet therapy; they are taken together to reduce the chance for a blood clot to form. 

-How long does Brilinta stay in the body? 

This medication stays in the blood for five days after the last dose if it is taken daily; the half-life of this medicine is 7 hours. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Brilinta

Scientific Name:

Ticagrelor

Other Names:

Ticagat, Brilinta

Strength(s):

90mg, 60mg

Quantities Available:

84, 56, 112, 168

Formulation:

Blister Tablets, Tablet