Safely Buy Bumex (Bumetanide) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Bumex

Prescription Required
Formulation : Scored Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Bumex 1mg 30 $60.35 Add To Cart
Bumex 1mg 90 $152.41 Add To Cart
Bumex 5mg 30 $115.50 Add To Cart
Bumex 5mg 90 $314.10 Add To Cart
Bumex
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $60.35
Bumex
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $152.41
Bumex
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $115.50
Bumex
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $314.10

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Bumetanide

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Bumetanide 1mg 84 $24.30 Add To Cart
Bumetanide 2mg 90 $198.20 Add To Cart
Bumetanide 5mg 84 $77.10 Add To Cart
Bumetanide
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $24.30
Bumetanide
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $198.20
Bumetanide
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $77.10

Description

Bumetanide is the generic of Bumex, belongs to a class of drugs known as loop diuretics. This drug reduces sodium chloride and potassium reabsorption to increase the nephron’s loss of sodium, chloride, and potassium, resulting from increasing urine volume.  

Uses of Bumex 

This medication is known to be a water pill. It alleviates symptoms of fluid retention, also known as edema, in patients with congestive heart failure, kidney disorder, and liver disease by reducing extra fluids in the body. Edema is a condition where fluids are trapped in body tissues, usually in feet and ankles but may also affect the face, abdomen, hand, and entire body. Edema is the first sign of heart failure, so it needs to be treated; this medication helps the kidney to get rid of the unneeded water and salt, making it easier for the heart to pump, it also help the lungs for easier breathing if the excess fluids are gone and it lessens the swelling in arms, legs, and stomach. This medication can be used alone or be prescribed with other medications.  

Bumex Dosage 

This medication is a prescription medicine based on the medical condition and other medication being taken. It comes in strengths of 1mg and 5mg tablets. The highest suggested daily intake is 10 mg. This medication can be taken with or without food intake and should be swallowed whole in the morning and the afternoon. It is not necessary to take it simultaneously every day, and it can be taken at a different time when it is convenient for the patient. A missed dose can be taken as soon as remembered, not unless it is after 4 pm, for it increases urination at night. If using the injectable solution, the initial dose is 0.5mg to 2mg per hour intravenously.  

Bumex Side Effects 

Common side effects of this medication are dizziness, skin rash, and headache that may go away as the body adjusts to the medication; if side effects persist, inform your doctor. 

Serious side effects may occur, and if any of these is experienced, tell your doctor immediately. 

  • Muscle cramps 
  • Weakness 
  • Tiredness 
  • Confusion 
  • Lightheadedness 
  • Fainting 
  • Drowsiness 
  • Dry mouth/thirst 
  • Stomach pain 
  • Nausea 
  • Irregular heartbeat 
  • Severe dehydration 
  • Low potassium 
  • Memory problems 
  • Loss of appetite 
  • Trouble concentrating 
  • Seizures 
  • Hallucinations 
  • Shallow breathing 
  • Purple or red spots under the skin 
  • Easily bruised 
  • Unusual bleeding 
  • fever 
  • Hearing problems 

This medication intake decreases potassium in the blood, so a doctor may advise eating rich potassium foods. Alcohol can make patients dizzier, so it is better to avoid drinking alcoholic beverages while on this medication. 

Bumex vs Lasix 

Bumex and Lasik are both considered water pills for they both help edema patients by removing the excess water in the body by increasing the amount of urination. Lasix is an older drug that comes in 20mg and 40mg.  

Bumex is a more potent drug because Lasix needs more doses to achieve the same effect of one Bumex as it comes in low doses. The diuretic effect of Lasix is 6 to 8 hours while Bumex is 4 to 6 hours; Bumex may start faster than Lasix, but its impact lasts shorter than Lasix. Both medicines share the same side effects, but spinning sensation, diarrhea, dark urine, clay-colored stool, jaundice, and rapid weight loss are seen in Lasix. In contrast, memory problems, trouble concentration, seizures, easily bruises, and hearing problems are seen on Bumex. Both medicines come in the same class of drugs but are dosed differently. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Bumex

Scientific Name:

Bumetanide

Other Names:

Burinex, Bumetanide

Strength(s):

1mg, 5mg, 2mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90, 84

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet