Safely Buy Celexa (Citalopram) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Celexa

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Celexa 20mg 28 $46.45 Add To Cart
Celexa 20mg 84 $118.16 Add To Cart
Celexa 40mg 30 $75.75 Add To Cart
Celexa 40mg 90 $196.95 Add To Cart
Celexa
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $46.45
Celexa
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $118.16
Celexa
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $75.75
Celexa
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $196.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Citalopram

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Citalopram 10mg 84 $35.80 Add To Cart
Citalopram 20mg 28 $22.75 Add To Cart
Citalopram 20mg 84 $36.90 Add To Cart
Citalopram 40mg 84 $38.70 Add To Cart
Citalopram
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $35.80
Citalopram
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $22.75
Citalopram
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $36.90
Citalopram
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $38.70

Description

What is Celexa? 

Celexa contains citalopram, an antidepressant that belongs to the SSRI selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor. It works by increasing serotonin levels to maintain mental balance by blocking the reabsorption into the nerve cells that are previously released by it.  

Celexa is used to treat depression, a mood disorder with a constant sadness and lack of interest in life. This medicine works in this condition by improving energy level and the feeling of well-being through balancing serotonin in the brain. Serotonin is responsible for regulating aspects of the brain like sleep, metabolism, emotion, and moods.  

Celexa for Anxiety  

This medication is an off-label use for anxiety, a normal emotion of nervousness, fear, and worry. Still, if it is regularly felt and is excessive, it becomes a disorder with compulsive behavior or panic attacks. Off-label means that the drug is indicated to treat a specific condition but can also treat other conditions. This medication shows a significant improvement for symptoms of anxiety such as sleep quality. 20mg to 40mg of this medication is taken once a day and is expected to improve the condition within six to eight weeks; if there is no improvement after that, a dose might be adjusted, or a doctor can recommend other medication.  

Celexa Dosage  

This medicine is only available with a prescription based on the patient’s medical condition, another medication taken, age, and response to treatment. It is available in 10mg, 20mg, and 40mg tablets taken once a day without regard to food. Celexa 40 mg is the maximum dose given to a patient per day; treatment for depression usually starts at 20mg. The exact dose will depend on how the patient responds to treatment. Elderly patients are given half of the usual, which is 10mg to 20mg per day, while patients with liver problems are given just 20mg per day. After the intake, it will not work right away, regular use of this medication will help attain the most benefit, take it at the same time of day each day; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, if it is almost the time of the next intake, let it be skipped and proceed taking the next intake for double dosing is discouraged.  

Side Effects 

Dry mouth, nausea, low appetite, blurred vision, and frequent yawning are the common side effects of this medicine, but the side effects listed here are not the complete list. If any of these persist, inform your doctor.  

Serious side effects listed below may occur; if it does, tell your doctor right away.  

Tremor  

Decreased sex interest  

Changes in sexual ability  

Easily bruised  

Get medical help right away in any of these are experienced:  

Fainting  

Irregular heartbeat  

Black stool  

Coffee ground like vomit  

Seizure  

Eye pain  

Widened pupil  

Vision change  

4 or more hours of painful erection  

Allergic reaction  

Celexa Withdrawal  

This prescription drug should be gradually withdrawn to avoid withdrawal symptoms like dizziness, irritability, and flu-like symptoms; abruptly stopping may cause a brief feeling of electric shock, tiredness, sleep changes, and mood swings. The half-life of this medicine is 35 hours, so it will take another 35 hours for it to wear off completely. If having trouble quitting, a doctor may suggest tapering, an incremental reduction of dose over several weeks or a month. Tapering will not guarantee that withdrawal symptom will not occur, but it is found with a more promising result. It is shown that at the end of tapering patients will take a much lower dose than what is started and may continue until taking almost nothing.  

Celexa vs Zoloft  

Both medications are antidepressants that belong to the SSRI family but have different drug content; Celexa has citalopram while Zoloft has sertraline, but both are used to treat depression. Zoloft differs as it can be used in OCD, obsessive-compulsive disorder, panic disorder, PTSD, post-traumatic stress disorder, and PMDD premenstrual dysphoric disorder.  

These two medications share the same side effects, but skin rash, headache, and weight loss are seen in Zoloft while sweating, urination, and cold symptoms are seen in Celexa. Zoloft comes in strengths of 25mg, 50mg, and 100mg and is usually given at 25mg to 200mg per day, while Celexa has 10mg, 20mg, and 40mg strengths with 20mg to 40mg per day. Zoloft blocks serotonin reuptake only, but Celexa blocks reuptake and increases the amount of serotonin in the brain. Both medications are well-tolerated, but Celexa shows early signs of improvements in relief with depression rather than in Zoloft. Lastly, Celexa is found more affordable than Zoloft, even with discounts and insurances.  

Additional information

Drug Name:

Celexa

Scientific Name:

Citalopram

Other Names:

Celexa, Cipram, Citalopram

Strength(s):

40mg, 20mg, 10mg

Quantities Available:

90, 30, 84, 28

Formulation:

Tablet