Safely Buy Cequa (Cyclosporine) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Cequa

Prescription Required
Formulation : Ophthalmic Solution
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cequa 0.09% 60 $330.50 Add To Cart
Cequa 0.09% 120 $645.00 Add To Cart
Cequa
Dosage: 0.09%
Quantity: 60
Price: $330.50
Cequa
Dosage: 0.09%
Quantity: 120
Price: $645.00

Description

Cequa Description

This medication is a prescription medication that is used to increase tear production for patients with keratoconjunctivitis sicca or dry eyes. Chronic dry eye, also called dry eye disease, is a condition in which the eye cannot produce enough tears, mainly because of inflammation. 

This ophthalmic solution has the generic name of cyclosporine, and it is classified as a calcineurin inhibitor immunosuppressant.

Cequa Directions

Always read the drug information leaflet before using Cequa. Remember that you must not administer any drug without fully understanding all prescribed information about it. For queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

This is usually administered twice a day, with a 12-hour interval. For missed doses, administer as soon as you can. If the next planned dose is due, skip the missed dose and take the following dose as scheduled. Do not make up for the missed dose and take two doses at once.  

Step By Step Guide for Cequa: 

  1. This eye solution should only be applied to the affected eye/s. See to it that you wash your hands before administering this medication to avoid infections or contamination.
  2. Slightly tilt your head back, look upward, and carefully pull the lower eyelid.
  3. Hold the single-use vial directly above your eye and press the vial carefully to release the solution.
  4. Once the solution has been administered, look down and close your eyes.
  5. Press the inner corner of the eye/s for one to two minutes to keep the eye solution from draining. Do not squint or rub your eyes. 

Cequa Cautions

Avoid using this eyedrop if you have an allergy to cyclosporine and any of the inactive ingredients that the solution contains. Always watch out for signs of hypersensitivity reactions, such as skin rashes, hives or itchiness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. Once you notice allergic reactions, call for emergency medical attention. 

Inform your medical practitioner about your past medical history, especially if you have a history of any recent or current eye infections or previous eye surgeries. You must also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, vitamins, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. These products may interact with cyclosporine. 

This ophthalmic solution is not recommended for pediatric patients under the age of 18. However, this has been proven safe and effective for geriatric patients. Make sure you use it sparingly. 

If you’re a pregnant woman or you think you might be pregnant, inform your doctor right away. It is unknown if this type of medication can cause harm to unborn children. 

For nursing moms, it is also unknown if this drug can pass into the breastmilk. Discuss with your doctor all the possible risks before taking this medication.

Cequa Side Effects 

Common Side Effects: 

  • Temporary eye redness 
  • Mild eye itching or irritation
  • Temporary blurred vision
  • Feeling that there’s something in the eye 

Serious Side Effects: 

  • Eye pain 
  • Persistent stinging in the eye
  • Unusual eye discharge
  • Vision changes 

If you have any of the following adverse effects or any other side effects that concern you while using this medication, contact your doctor immediately.

Cequa Pricing: How Much Does Cequa Cost in Canada?

Cequa is available at a significant discount on CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com. This medication is sold in a 0.09% cyclosporine ophthalmic solution. Check the top of this description to see prices of this medication.

Frequently Asked Questions 

How does Cequa work? 

This eye solution works by increasing tear production that has been significantly lessened by inflammation. Its precise mechanism of action is unknown, but it suppresses inflammation in the ocular surface and lacrimal gland.

What is the difference between Cequa and Restasis? 

Cequa and Restasis both contain cyclosporine and are indicated for dry eye disease (DED). While Cequa has 0.09% strength, Restasis only has 0.05% cyclosporine in its solution.

How long should you use Cequa? 

This would be determined by the degree of your illness. Most patients use this eye solution for a few months. However, you should use this solution for as long as your doctor prescribes it. Do not stop using it abruptly.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Cequa

Scientific Name:

Cyclosporine

Other Names:

Cequa Ophthalmic Solution

Strength(s):

0.09%

Quantities Available:

60, 120

Formulation:

Ophthalmic Solution