Safely Buy Clindagel (Clindamycin Phosphate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Clindagel

Prescription Required
Formulation : Topical Gel
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Clindagel 1% 60g $75.10 Add To Cart
Clindagel
Dosage: 1%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $75.10

Description

Clindagel uses 

Clindamycin phosphate is the active ingredient of this medication, a lincomycin antibiotic that slows down or stops bacterial growth by disrupting protein synthesis but does not kill them. 

What is Clindagel Used For? 

This medication is the first in line choice in mild to moderate acne; listed below are the 

Clindagel for acne – This medication is primarily used in treating and decreasing acne and the number of lesions. Acne is a white head, blackhead, or pimple caused by hair follicles plugged with oil and dead skin cells; the natural bacteria may also cause it, which is found in the face called Propionibacterium acnes which can penetrate and cause inflammation leading to acne. 

Methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus MRSA – This medicine is also used in this condition, a contagious infection that is difficult to be treated due to its resistance to more types of antibiotics and penicillin. 

It can also be used in several bacterial infections like pelvic inflammatory disease, bone, and joint infection, strep throat, pneumonia, middle ear infection, and endocarditis. 

This medication works in these conditions by stopping the growth of bacteria to relieve and reduce symptoms. 

Clindagel for rosacea – this medication is found to be safe and effective in the eradication of pustules in rosacea in some clinical studies, a common skin disease with blushing, flushing, and small pus-filled bumps caused by unknown reasons, but suspected from the overactive immune system, heredity, environment or all of them. 

Clindagel Dose 

Clindagel 1% gel is a topical gel available in a 60g used once a day or as prescribed by the doctor. The affected area must be cleaned and dry before applying a thin film; ensure that hands are washed before and after use and avoid contact in the eyes. Regular use will help attain the most benefits. 

Side effects of Clindagel 

Burning, itching, dryness, redness, oily skin, and skin peeling are the common side effects of this medication, but these are not the complete list; if any of it persists or worsens, tell your doctor. 

Serious side effects may also occur; inform your doctor immediately if the following is experienced: 

  • Severe intestinal conditions
  • Diarrhea that doesn’t stop
  • Blood on stool
  • Allergic reaction 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-How long should I use this medication? 

Length of treatment varies for each condition, but this medication is usually prescribed in short-term use for 3-4 months. 

-Can I stop using this antibiotic if my acne is gone? 

Do not stop using without a doctor’s advice even if symptoms are gone, for abruptly stopping may increase the risks of antibiotic resistance. 

-How long before Clindagel worked? 

It may take 2-6 weeks before noticing some improvements and may take up to 12 weeks to attain the full benefits. 

-Is this medication safe for children? 

This medication can be used in adults and children from 12 years and above. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Clindagel

Scientific Name:

Clindamycin Phosphate

Other Names:

Zindaclin

Strength(s):

1%

Quantities Available:

60g

Formulation:

Topical Gel