Safely Buy Colcrys (Colchicine) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Colchicine

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Colchicine 0.5mg 100 $30.00 Add To Cart
Colchicine 0.6mg 100 $43.60 Add To Cart
Colchicine
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $30.00
Colchicine
Dosage: 0.6mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $43.60

Description

What does Colcrys do?

This medication uses mostly include treating gout flares. This medication is also used to treat hereditary disorders. When too much uric acid builds up in the circulation, crystals develop in the joints, producing gout. These crystals can be quite painful. The big toes, ankles, and knees are the joints that are most impacted. This medication can be used in a variety of ways.

Colcrys decreases edema and crystal accumulation in the joints. It can help protect the chest, abdomen, and joints from assaults caused by some hereditary illnesses. This drug reduces the body’s synthesis of Amyloid A, which builds up excessively in patients with Familial Mediterranean Disease.

Usage and Dosage

This is an oral medicine. Colcrys dosage varies based on your medical condition, other drugs, diet, and reaction. Failure to follow your prescription exactly as directed by your prescribing doctor might result in significant adverse effects.

Take the initial dose of Colcrys for gout as soon as you notice the first signs of an attack, followed by a smaller dose an hour later. Colcrys 1.2 mg and Colcrys 0.6 mg. Take no more than 1.8 mg in a single hour. Before taking more than the recommended amount, check with your prescribing doctor to see if it’s safe for you to do so. If you’re taking Gout-prevention or pericarditis medication, talk to your prescribing doctor about a prescription regimen.

Take a daily dosage of 1.2mg – 2.4mg if you have Familial Mediterranean Fever. This medicine can be taken in one dosage or in two doses. Your prescribing doctor may lower your dose while still managing symptoms to reduce adverse effects. Always take this medication at the same time(s).

How to Use

Limit your alcohol intake while taking this medicine since it reduces its efficacy. This medication aids in the absorption of certain meals and minerals, including vitamin B12. The capacity to father children may be harmed if this drug reduces sperm production. When beginning or while taking Colcrys, do not start, stop, or modify the dose of any medicines without first contacting your doctor.

Muscle weakness and/or discomfort, as well as numbness or tingling in the fingers and/or toes, are more common among the elderly. If you have a history of kidney or liver disease, tell your doctor.

If this medication is used while pregnant, it may cause harm to the baby. It also goes into breast milk, although it is unlikely to affect breastfeeding babies. Consult your prescribing doctor about the dangers; they may decide to temporarily cease this medicine if you’re pregnant or nursing.

Some possible interactions for Colcrys include:

  • Azole antifungals
  • Diltiazem
  • HIV medication
  • Macrolide antibiotics
  • Telithromycin
  • Verapamil
  • Digoxin
  • Gemfibrozil
  • Pravastatin
  • Grapefruit

Certain interactions with Colcrys might cause significant, even deadly, muscular injury, which can lead to renal issues. It can also wreak havoc on lab testing, resulting in erroneous findings.

Colcrys Side Effects

Common:

  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea/vomiting
  • Cramping
  • Abdominal pain

Serious:

  • Unusual bleeding/bruising
  • Muscle weakness/pain
  • Numbness/tingling in fingers/toes
  • Pale/gray lips/tongue/palms
  • Infection
  • Unusual weakness/tiredness
  • Fast heartbeat
  • Shortness of breath
  • Kidney problems
  • Allergic reaction

Additional information

Drug Name:

Colcrys

Scientific Name:

Colchicine

Other Names:

Colchicine, Zycolchin

Strength(s):

0.6mg, 0.5mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet