Safely Buy Combipatch (Estradiol 17b/Norethindrone Acetate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Combipatch

Prescription Required
Formulation : Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Combipatch 0.05/0.14mg 8 $60.40 Add To Cart
Combipatch 0.05/0.25mg 8 $63.40 Add To Cart
Combipatch
Dosage: 0.05/0.14mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $60.40
Combipatch
Dosage: 0.05/0.25mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $63.40

Description

Combipatch is a transdermal patch containing estrogen and progestin, which acts as a natural hormone replacing the diminished hormones in menopausal women. The drug is absorbed through the skin to the bloodstream to reduce risks of hot flashes, a sudden heat in the face, neck, and chest, and vaginal dryness, which causes sores, irritations, and pain during intercourse and urination. These symptoms are caused by the low estrogen levels in the body; synthetic estrogen works by alleviating these symptoms, while progesterone balances estrogen’s effect in the uterine lining to prevent cancer. As of the moment, there is no Combipatch alternative, for no therapeutically equivalent version is approved. 

Combipatch Doses 

It is a prescription drug based on the medical condition and other medications taken; adjustments of the dose will be based on the body response and must be with a healthcare professional’s approval. It is available in 0.05mg-0.25mg and 0.05mg-0.14mg; the usual prescribed dose is the lowest, which is 0.05mg-0.14mg replaced twice a week. 

Wash hands before and after application, ensure that the area to be applied is cleaned and dry, like the lower abdomen, buttocks, or thigh. Place the patch and gently press to ensure it sticks to the place, cover with protective clothing, and avoid exposing it to the sun for an extended period. Do not place the patch on oily, broken, irritated skin, breasts, and quickly brushed areas like the waistline.  

Regular use will help attain the best effect of this medication, replace the patch on the same day of the week to make it a habit. If the patch falls off, reapply to a different area; if it won’t stick well, dispose of it and apply a new patch, wear it until the nest replacing schedule. An interval of one week is recommended before placing the patch on the previously applied areas. 

Combipatch Side Effects 

Skin irritation on the applied area, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, bloating, breast tenderness, headache, back pain, and weight changes are the common side effects of this patch; if any persists or worsens, tell your doctor promptly. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects listed below may be experienced; tell your doctor immediately if any of them occur: 

  • Mood changes
  • Breast lumps
  • Unusual vaginal bleeding
  • Increased or new vaginal infections
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Persistent nausea or vomiting
  • Yellowing of the eyes or skin
  • Dark urine
  • Hands, ankle, or feet swelling
  • Increased thirst and urination 

Get medical help right away if any of the following is experienced: 

  • Chest, jaw, or left arm pain
  • Unusual sweating
  • Weakness on half of the body
  • Slurred speech
  • Confusion
  • Sudden vision change
  • Numbness
  • Troubled breathing
  • Cough with blood
  • Sudden fainting or dizziness
  • Blood Clots
  • Allergic reaction 

Combipatch Weight Gain and Combipatch weight loss 

Menopausal women naturally gain weight as the body goes through hormonal changes; a low estrogen level causes visceral fats and slows down the metabolic rate. Hormone replacements like Combipatch should not affect the weight may it be gaining or losing, as it acts just like the normal, natural hormones. It may involve a little in losing weight due to some studies showing prevention in increasing visceral fat and lowering BMI body mass index, but if the therapy is stopped, it may have a rebound weight gain. And a slight effect on weight gain due to water retention can be reduced by limiting salt consumption and having regular exercise. But there is no direct evidence to prove HRT hormonal replacement therapies cause weight loss and gain. 

Combipatch Withdrawal Symptoms 

In a state of wanting to stop this patch, do not abruptly stop, for the condition may worsen, or withdrawal symptoms may get worse. Consult your doctor to help you gradually decrease your dose or decrease the number of uses per week and dose simultaneously. Stopping estrogen and progestin therapy may cause a return of symptoms of hot flashes but in a manageable state.  It may also affect bone health and may develop bone brittleness leading to osteoporosis; however, a proper diet and non-hormonal medicines can effectively prevent bone loss. Withdrawal can also increase the risk of heart diseases and breast cancer. 

Combipatch vs Climara Pro 

Both medications are in patch form used in relieving symptoms of menopausal like hot flashes. Still, Combipatch can also ease vaginal dryness and irritation, unlike Climara Pro, where the cream is recommended as a part of treatment. Combipatch is replaced twice a week in 0.05mg-0.14mg, while Climara Pro is replaced once a week in 0.045mg-0.015mg. Combipatch is more expensive because it has no generic available, unlike Climara Pro. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Combipatch

Scientific Name:

Estradiol 17b/Norethindrone Acetate

Other Names:

Estalis Continuous

Strength(s):

0.05/0.14mg, 0.05/0.25mg

Quantities Available:

8

Formulation:

Patch