Safely Buy Cordarone (Amiodarone) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Cordarone

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cordarone 100mg 100 $84.40 Add To Cart
Cordarone 200mg 100 $178.77 Add To Cart
Cordarone
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $84.40
Cordarone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $178.77

( Affordable Generic Options )

Amiodarone

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Amiodarone 100mg 84 $46.20 Add To Cart
Amiodarone 200mg 84 $55.20 Add To Cart
Amiodarone
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $46.20
Amiodarone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $55.20

Description

Cordarone Generic 

Amiodarone is the generic name of Cordarone, which belongs to antiarrhythmic drugs that decrease heart ability to respond to unwanted electrical stimuli that cause irregular heartbeat. It relaxes the smooth muscles that line the vascular wall to control cardiac index in small amounts to decrease cardiac conditions and prevent and treat arrhythmia. 

Cordarone Uses 

This medication is used in treating and preventing various cardiac arrhythmias like ventricular fibrillation and ventricular tachycardia. Arrhythmias are the condition where the heart is beating at the wrong speed; this medication helps to correct the rhythm and beat of the heart. It restores the normal heart rhythm and maintains a regular steady heartbeat by blocking a specific electrical signal in the heart that causes irregular beating. This medication is also prescribed to patients with severe rhythm disorders who are not responding to other therapies or cannot use other treatments. 

Cordarone Dose 

This medicine is only available with a prescription based on the patient’s medical condition, other taken medicine, and response to treatment. It is available at 100mg and 200mg strengths, usually taken once or twice a day without regard to food at the same time of day every day. Cordarone 200 mg is the initial dose given to patients, for a high dose is provided at the start of medication and is gradually decreased to achieve adequate tissues rapidly.  

200mg is taken three times a day and is reduced after a week to 200mg twice a day for further use, then 200mg once daily or less; for maintenance, a minimum dose of 100mg is used in titration to control arrhythmia. Follow how it is prescribed to help attain the best results; once a dose is missed, take it once remembered but if it is almost the time for next intake, let it be skipped for double dosing is discouraged. 

Side Effects of Cordarone 

Nausea, vomiting, constipation, loss of appetite, and tiredness are the common side effects of this medication; if any of this persists or worsens, tell your doctor. 

Please take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list; inform your doctor once serious side effects occur like: 

Easily bruised 

Loss of coordination 

Numbness of the hands or feet 

Uncontrolled movements 

Symptoms of new or worsened heart failure include sudden weight gain, shortness of breath, nausea, and unusual tiredness 

Get medical help right away once irregular heartbeat, severe dizziness, fainting, and allergic reaction are experienced. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is Cordarone safe for kids? 

       The safety and efficacy of this medication for children are not yet established; consult your doctor for suitable medication. 

-Why is grapefruit prohibited while on Cordarone treatment? 

       Products containing grapefruit should be avoided while taking this medication, for it can increase the number of drugs in the bloodstream, leading to the worst side effects. 

-Why should sun exposure be limited while on Cordarone? 

       Intake of this medication may cause you to be more sensitive in the sun, long-term treatment may cause a rare blue-gray color of the skin, but it is not harmful and will usually go away at the end of medication. While taking it, you may use sunscreen or protective clothing when going out. 

-Can I take alcohol while on Cordarone? 

       Intake of alcohol while on this medication will make you dizzy and affect alertness, limit use if it cannot be avoided. 

-Is Cordarone safe for pregnant women? 

      This medication is not safe for pregnant; try not to get pregnant while in this medication or immediately inform your doctor if you get pregnant while in this treatment for it may cause harm to the unborn child; it also passes through the milk. 

-How long before Cordarone takes effect? 

      Effects of this medication can be noted after three days but may take one to three weeks before beneficial effects are seen. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Cordarone

Scientific Name:

Amiodarone

Other Names:

Cordarone X, Amiodarone, Cordarone

Strength(s):

200mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84

Formulation:

Tablet