Safely Buy Coreg (Carvedilol) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Coreg

Prescription Required
Formulation : Scored Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Coreg 25mg 90 $43.10 Add To Cart
Coreg 12.5mg 90 $39.10 Add To Cart
Coreg 6.25mg 90 $40.10 Add To Cart
Coreg 6.25mg 180 $64.30 Add To Cart
Coreg
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $43.10
Coreg
Dosage: 12.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $39.10
Coreg
Dosage: 6.25mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $40.10
Coreg
Dosage: 6.25mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $64.30

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Carvedilol

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Carvedilol 25mg 84 $45.75 Add To Cart
Carvedilol 25mg 112 $57.60 Add To Cart
Carvedilol 12.5mg 84 $43.40 Add To Cart
Carvedilol 12.5mg 112 $55.20 Add To Cart
Carvedilol 6.25mg 84 $47.40 Add To Cart
Carvedilol 6.25mg 112 $58.58 Add To Cart
Carvedilol 3.125mg 28 $22.50 Add To Cart
Carvedilol 3.125mg 84 $38.90 Add To Cart
Carvedilol
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $45.75
Carvedilol
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $57.60
Carvedilol
Dosage: 12.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $43.40
Carvedilol
Dosage: 12.5mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $55.20
Carvedilol
Dosage: 6.25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $47.40
Carvedilol
Dosage: 6.25mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $58.58
Carvedilol
Dosage: 3.125mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $22.50
Carvedilol
Dosage: 3.125mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $38.90

Description

Coreg Generic 

Carvedilol is the generic name of Coreg, a non-selective beta-blocker with alpha adrenoreceptors blocking activity promoting peripheral vasodilation. It works by relaxing blood vessels to lower blood pressure with alpha receptors’ help while beta receptors slow down the heart rate. 

What is Coreg Used for? 

Coreg is used to treat heart failure and hypertension; it is a 2nd line treatment prescribed for patients after a heart attack to increase the chance of survival while the heart is not pumping well. Coreg works by blocking a specific natural substance in the body like epinephrine in the heart and blood vessels, thus slowing down the heart rate making it easier for the heart to pump blood in the body. It also widens blood vessels to reduce pressure in blood. Coreg can be used alone or be prescribed with other medication. 

Coreg Dosage 

Coreg is with 3.125mg, 6.25mg, 12.5mg, and 25mg strengths that are usually taken twice a day with a full stomach to slow down absorption and reduce orthostatic effects. Prescription is based on the medical condition and other medication being taken. Adjustments should only be made with a doctor’s advice depending on body response and tolerability. Doses start at the lowest strength and are gradually increased to lower the risk of side effects.  

Coreg should be taken regularly at a specific time each day to attain the maximum benefits; in case of missing a dose, take it as soon as remembered as long as it is not near the next schedule of intake, if it does, let it be missed for double dosing is discouraged.  

Here is the usual prescription is given to patients in different conditions; if given a different prescription from these, make sure to follow how your doctor prescribes it.  

  • Heart Failure – starting dose of 3.125mg twice a day for two weeks, if well tolerated, it can be increased to 6.25mg to 25mg twice a day with an interval of 2 weeks before each increase of dose.  
  • A maximum of 50mg is given to patients with mild to moderate coronary failure over 85kg. 
  • Left Ventricular Dysfunction Following myocardial infarction – starting dose of 6.25mg twice every day could also be increased to 12.5mg twice every day. 

-Low dose of 3.125mg twice a day is given if the patient is clinically indicated due to heart rate or fluid retention. 

  • Hypertension – starting dose of 6.25 mg twice a day for 7 to 14 days depending on tolerance in may be increased to 12.5mg twice a day for 7 to 14 days and can be adjusted to 25mg to 50mg.  

Coreg’s full effect may be attained several days to a week, but work starts after an hour of intake. The result will not be felt, but that doesn’t mean it is not working, so keeping the regular intake should be done, and do not stop abruptly even you are feeling fine.  

Coreg Side Effects 

Check the patient drug information included in the package to check the list of side effects. Here are some common side effects when taking Coreg; this is not the complete list, but if any of these worsen, call your doctor for medical advice.  

  • Dizziness 
  • Slow heartbeat 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Weight Gain 
  • Dry eyes 
  • Impotence 

Severe side effects may also occur, such as lightheadedness, irregular heartbeat, chest pain, dry cough, wheezing, chest tightness, heart problem symptoms (swelling, rapid gain weight, and shortness of breath), and symptoms of high blood sugar (increased thirst, increased urination, and dry mouth) if any of these is experienced, report side effects with your doctor immediately 

Coreg reduces blood flow in hands and feet, making them feel cold; smoking can worsen this side effect, so it is better to avoid smoking while on this medication.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Coreg

Scientific Name:

Carvedilol

Other Names:

Dilatrend, Carvedilol

Strength(s):

25mg, 6.25mg, 12.5mg, 3.125mg

Quantities Available:

90, 112, 28, 84, 180

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet