Safely Buy Cozaar (Losartan Potassium) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Cozaar

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cozaar 25mg 28 $46.30 Add To Cart
Cozaar 25mg 84 $109.00 Add To Cart
Cozaar 50mg 84 $44.20 Add To Cart
Cozaar 100mg 28 $23.50 Add To Cart
Cozaar 100mg 84 $44.20 Add To Cart
Cozaar
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $46.30
Cozaar
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $109.00
Cozaar
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $44.20
Cozaar
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $23.50
Cozaar
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $44.20

( Affordable Generic Options )

Losartan Potassium

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Losartan 25mg 84 $33.00 Add To Cart
Losartan 50mg 84 $67.67 Add To Cart
Losartan 100mg 84 $39.50 Add To Cart
Losartan
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $33.00
Losartan
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $67.67
Losartan
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $39.50

Description

Cozaar Uses 

Cozaar is used to treat hypertension to protect the kidney from the damage of diabetes. It is also used to prevent heart failure, kidney problems, and left ventricular enlargement. Hypertension is the high pressure in the blood, making it hard for the heart to pump blood circulating throughout the body, leading to brain, heart, and kidney problems.  

Losartan is the name of Cozaar generic, which is its active ingredient as well. It’s an angiotensin receptor blocker (ARBs) that relaxes veins and arteries to lower blood pressure so the heart can pump efficiently. Angiotensin is the chemical that causes the narrowing of blood vessels. Cozaar is the second choice of patients that uses other blood pressure-lowering medicine but fails to work. 

It is available at a lower price but has the same effect and safety as Cozaar.  

Cozaar Dosage 

This is a prescription medicine based on one’s medical condition and another medication is taken; adjustments of a dose will be based on body response and tolerability with a health professional’s advice. This is available in the following strengths: 12.5mg, 25mg, 50mg, and 100mg and can be taken with or without food intake. 

Here is the usual dose is given to patients based on their condition; if given a different prescription by a doctor, be sure to follow it. 

  • Hypertension – starting dose is 50mg once a day increased to 100mg once a day as needed to control blood pressure; if the patient has intravascular depletion, the starting dose is 25mg once a day. 
  • Hypertensive with left ventricular hypertrophy – starting dose of 50mg once a day should be taken with hydrochlorothiazide (a diuretic medicine) of 12.5mg. If adjusted to 100mg, hydrochlorothiazide should also be adjusted to 25mg. 
  • Nephropathy in type 2 diabetes – 50mg once a day can be adjusted to 100mg based on blood pressure response. 
  • A modified dose for patients with hepatic impairment of mild to moderate is 25mg once daily. 

Regular use will help attain the best result, take this at the same time each day. Do not use less or more than what is prescribed, do not stop abruptly even if feeling well to avoid the risk of side effects. In case of missing a dose, take as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the next schedule of intake, letting it be missed for double dosing is discouraged. 

Cozaar Side Effects 

Lightheadedness and dizziness are the most common side effect of Cozaar, which go away naturally as the body adjusts to the medication; if it persists, inform your doctor. 

Severe but rarely experienced side effects may occur, such as symptoms of high potassium in the blood (muscle weakness and irregular heartbeat), may worsen kidney problems, and allergic reaction; if this happens, call your doctor.  

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is there a food or drink to avoid while in Cozaar? 

– Avoid alcoholic beverages for it cause more dizziness 

-Avoid food and supplements high in potassium, for Cozaar use alone may increase potassium. 

-Avoid coffee for it increases blood pressure, and this medication may not work. 

-Is Cozaar safe for pregnant? 

– This is a prescription drug not recommended for pregnant due to the risk it may cause to the unborn child. 

-Should this medication be taken in the morning or at night? 

– The first intake may be suggested by your doctor to be taken before bedtime due to the dizziness it may cause; when your body is adjusted, you may take it at a regular schedule any time of the day. 

-How long before this medication gets out of the body? 

-It will take a couple of days before this medication completely wears off, for its half-life is 2 hours, and the metabolite half-life is 6 to 9 hours.  

-How fast does Cozaar work? 

-It may take 3 to 6 weeks to attain the full effect, but it starts to work after 6 hours from the intake. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Cozaar

Scientific Name:

Losartan Potassium, Losartan

Other Names:

Cozaar, Losartan

Strength(s):

50mg, 100mg, 25mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28

Formulation:

Tablet, Film Coated Tablet