Safely Buy Crestor ( Rosuvastatin ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Crestor

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Crestor 5mg 30 $69.10 Add To Cart
Crestor 5mg 60 $122.20 Add To Cart
Crestor 5mg 90 $176.20 Add To Cart
Crestor 10mg 56 $50.40 Add To Cart
Crestor 10mg 84 $72.30 Add To Cart
Crestor 20mg 28 $27.75 Add To Cart
Crestor 20mg 84 $47.05 Add To Cart
Crestor 40mg 30 $126.25 Add To Cart
Crestor 40mg 60 $217.15 Add To Cart
Crestor 40mg 90 $145.20 Add To Cart
Crestor
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $69.10
Crestor
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $122.20
Crestor
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $176.20
Crestor
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $50.40
Crestor
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $72.30
Crestor
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $27.75
Crestor
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $47.05
Crestor
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $126.25
Crestor
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $217.15
Crestor
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $145.20

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Rosuvastatin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rosuvastatin 5mg 28 $24.20 Add To Cart
Rosuvastatin 5mg 84 $43.00 Add To Cart
Rosuvastatin 10mg 28 $25.20 Add To Cart
Rosuvastatin 10mg 56 $35.10 Add To Cart
Rosuvastatin 10mg 84 $44.20 Add To Cart
Rosuvastatin 20mg 30 $35.10 Add To Cart
Rosuvastatin 20mg 90 $70.50 Add To Cart
Rosuvastatin 40mg 28 $27.30 Add To Cart
Rosuvastatin 40mg 84 $54.70 Add To Cart
Rosuvastatin
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $24.20
Rosuvastatin
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $43.00
Rosuvastatin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $25.20
Rosuvastatin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $35.10
Rosuvastatin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $44.20
Rosuvastatin
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $35.10
Rosuvastatin
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $70.50
Rosuvastatin
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $27.30
Rosuvastatin
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $54.70

Indications

Crestor is a prescription medication that contains the active ingredient rosuvastatin calcium. It belongs to a class of drugs known as statins and is used to help lower high levels of LDL (bad) cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood while also increasing HDL (good) cholesterol.

Crestor is prescribed to reduce the risk of stroke, heart attack, and the need for procedures to improve blood flow to the heart.

Use and Dosage

Take this medication by mouth with or without food as directed by your doctor, usually once daily.

The dosage is based on your medical condition, response to treatment, age, race, and other medications you may be taking.

Be sure to tell your doctor and pharmacist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products). If you are of Asian descent, your doctor may direct you to start with a lower dose because you may be more sensitive to its effects.

Side Effects

Common side effects include:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Indigestion
  • Constipation
  • Diarrhea
  • Sleep problems or insomnia

In most cases, the side effects brought about by this prescription medication are mild and temporary. If adverse effects worsen, call your doctor or healthcare provider immediately.

Severe side effects, including:

  • High blood sugar levels
  • Hypertension or high blood pressure
  • Rhabdomyolysis or autoimmune myopathy
  • Muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness
  • Change in urine output
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Persistent vomiting
  • Yellowish eyes or skin

This is not a complete list of Crestor side effects in women and men.

Cautions

Before taking rosuvastatin, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: liver disease, kidney disease, and alcohol use.

Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).

Limit alcoholic beverages. Daily use of alcohol may increase your risk for liver problems, especially when combined with rosuvastatin. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for more information.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of this drug, especially muscle problems.

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when needed. It may harm an unborn baby. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

This medication passes into breast milk. Because of the possible risk to the infant, breastfeeding while using this drug is not recommended. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Form and Strengths

  • Crestor Tablet:
    • 5mg
    • 10mg
    • 20mg
    • 40mg
  • Rosuvastatin Tablet:
    • 5mg
    • 10mg
    • 20mg
    • 40mg

FAQ

Is this medication a statin?

Yes, this prescription medication is a statin.

Does this medication affect blood sugar?

Yes, monitoring blood sugar levels while taking this drug is necessary because statins could worsen diabetes.

Can I eat grapefruit while taking this medication?

Yes, there are no known interactions between Crestor and grapefruit.

Resources:

  1. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-76704/crestor-oral/details
  2. https://www.crestor.com/cholesterol-medicine/side-effects.html
  3. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2010/021366s016lbl.pdf

Additional information

Brand Name:

Crestor

Scientific Name:

Rosuvastatin

Other Names:

Crestor, Rosulip, Rosuvastatin

Strength(s):

5mg, 10mg, 20mg, 40mg

Quantities Available:

28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90

Formulation:

Film Coated Scored Tablet, Tablet