Safely Buy Cytoxan (Cyclophosphamide) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Cytoxan

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cytoxan 25mg 200 $184.10 Add To Cart
Cytoxan 50mg 100 $142.10 Add To Cart
Cytoxan
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 200
Price: $184.10
Cytoxan
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $142.10

( Affordable Generic Options )

Cyclophosphamide

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cyclophosphamide 50mg 100 $45.10 Add To Cart
Cyclophosphamide
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $45.10

Description

Cyclophosphamide is the active ingredient of Cytoxan; an anti-cancer drug also called an antineoplastic drug that belongs to the class of alkylating drugs. This drug works directly in DNA by turning the cell cycle to the resting phase leading to abnormal phase pairing to inhibit mitosis or cell division resulting in cell death.  

This is a chemotherapy drug for non-cancer diagnoses and certain cancers like lymphoma, multiple myeloma, leukemia, neuroblastoma, sarcoma, breast, ovarian, and small lung cancer.  It can also treat nephrotic syndrome in children, a kidney disorder that passes too much protein in the urine, adults’ treatment is not yet established. Cancer is a condition where abnormal cells grow and uncontrollably spread, called cancerous cells. These cells may form as tumors that may be malignant (cancerous) or benign (non-cancerous). Cytoxan works in these conditions by slowing down or stopping the growth of cancer cells in the body. 

Cytoxan Dosage 

Cytoxan is a prescription medicine, and the dose can be different for each patient based on their medical condition, weight, and other medications. This can be given in different routes like tablets in 25mg and 50 mg; starting dose and maintenance dose is 1-5mg/kg, followed by lots of fluids to reduce the risk of urinary tract toxicity. For nephrotic syndrome, 2mg /kg for 8 to 12 weeks is prescribed with a maximum of 168mg/kg as a total dose. Avoid touching the tablet with bare hands and swallow it whole, not crushed or chewed, to avoid side effects. If you miss a dose, ask your doctor for another dosing schedule and do not double the amount for the missed one. Cytoxan can also be administered thru the oral capsule or via veins, muscle, and intraperitoneal. 

Cytoxan Infusion 

Cytoxan can be administered thru infusion, a method of putting fluid or medicine in the bloodstreams. It can be given intravenously, and the dose varies depending on the patient’s type of cancer, weight, and medical history. 40mg/50kg is the usual prescription, and the amount is divided into 2 to 5 days. Cytoxan infusion takes an hour, but the whole process takes five to six hours. After the infusion, more fluids will be given intravenously to avoid kidney problems, an amount of liquid to drink will also be advised by the doctor.  

Cytoxan Price 

The price varies on form and strengths to be availed and on where to purchase as well. At Canada Prescription Plus, you may safely buy this prescription drug at a competitive price; check the upper part of this page for the complete price list and quantities available. 

Cytoxan Side Effects 

Common side effects of Cytoxan will improve after the therapy and is manageable; if any of it worsens, inform your doctor. 

  • Low blood count 
  • Hair loss 
  • Nausea 
  • Vomiting 
  • Poor appetite 
  • Discoloration of skin or nails 

Less common side effects are diarrhea, less fertility, mouth sores, bladder problem, and a slight risk of leukemia or myeloma. Call your doctor for medical attention if any of these, such as nausea affects eating, vomiting 4-5 times, diarrhea 4-5 times all within 24 hours, easily bruised, bloody urine and stool, and extreme fatigue is experienced. The side effects mentioned above are not the complete list. 

This drug suppresses the immune system, so patients must do things to keep healthy like asking for immune system booster drugs, eating a nutritious diet, washing hands regularly, limiting contact with sick people, and asking doctors about specific activities to keep themselves healthy.  

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Why can’t I touch my Cytoxan tablets? 

-Chemo pills should not be touched for it contains powerful chemicals and can be hazardous once in contact. 

-When is the best time to take this medication? 

– It is advised to take it in the morning due to the need to empty the bladder. Frequent urination will be experienced with this medication. 

-How fast does this medication start to work? 

-Treatment may start to work immediately for some patients, while it may take several weeks or months for others. 

-Is this medication safe for pregnant? 

– Cytoxan’s active ingredient may cause harm to the mother and affect fetal growth. A contraceptive is recommended for patients for up to 1 year after the last intake to avoid harm for being pregnant. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Cytoxan

Scientific Name:

Cyclophosphamide

Other Names:

Procytox, Endoxan

Strength(s):

50mg, 25mg

Quantities Available:

100, 200

Formulation:

Tablet