Safely Buy Deltasone (Prednisone) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Prednisone

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Prednisone 1mg 100 $38.50 Add To Cart
Prednisone 5mg 90 $35.60 Add To Cart
Prednisone 10mg 90 $49.10 Add To Cart
Prednisone 20mg 90 $38.00 Add To Cart
Prednisone 2.5mg 90 $39.20 Add To Cart
Prednisone 50mg 100 $42.42 Add To Cart
Prednisone
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $38.50
Prednisone
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $35.60
Prednisone
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $49.10
Prednisone
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $38.00
Prednisone
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $39.20
Prednisone
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $42.42

Description

Deltasone contains prednisone, a drug that belongs to the class of corticosteroid, which is a glucocorticoid. Glucocorticoid is a powerful drug readily absorbed by the gastrointestinal tract; it makes more white blood cells and continuously pumps more chemicals that help heal and relieve inflammations. 

Deltasone Uses 

This drug can be prescribed to treat many different conditions regarding relieving inflammations in various parts of the body. It is also a replacement when adrenal glands produce fewer steroids to make cortisol as it regulates a wide range of vital processes throughout the body, like metabolism and the immune system.  

It can be used for: 

  • breathing problems like asthma and COPD Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease 
  • autoimmune diseases like rheumatoid arthritis and skin problems like psoriasis 
  • variety of cancer leukemia, lymphoma, and myeloma 
  • stimulate appetite for cancer patients with severe appetite problems 

This medication modulates a large number of psychological actions like inflammatory, metabolic, cardiovascular, and behavioral processes. 

Deltasone Doses 

Deltasone 20mg, 5mg, 2.5mg, 10mg, and 50mg are available strengths and can be prescribed depending on the condition to be treated. It should be taken as a single dose one to four times a day; if your dose is 15mg, take it as 3 of the 5mg in one intake together with a full glass of water and food or milk to avoid stomach upset. Mild conditions are started at a lower dose, while severe cases may be given a higher amount initially and gradually decrease as the body responds positively.  

Each prescription is different from another, and adjustments are made to meet the body’s needed treatment; if used long-term, it is advisable to decrease the dose than stop abruptly. To attain the best result, this medication must be used at the same time of day daily; in case of missing a dose, take the tablet as soon as remembered, but if it’s almost the time of the next dose, let it be forgotten for double dosing is discouraged. 

Deltasone Price 

Deltasone is more popular than other drugs and is an inexpensive drug. The prices may vary in different pharmacies, but at Canada Prescription Plus, you can safely buy Deltasone at a very good price with affordable generic options. Check the upper part of this site to see complete price lists and quantity available. 

Deltasone Side Effects 

Common side effects of Deltasone are: 

  • Mood changes 
  • Water retention 
  • Increased sweating 
  • Fragile skin 
  • Troubled sleeping 
  • Acne 
  • Heartburn 
  • Headache 
  • Loss of appetite 
  • Nausea 
  • Vomiting 

Side effects listed are not the complete list, but inform your doctor if any of these persist. Cushingoid development, tendon ruptures, diabetes, and growth suspension may occur; tell your doctor promptly if it does. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is Deltasone safe for pregnant? 

– The use of this medication should be consulted with Obygyne first if needed, for this is not recommended for pregnant and breastfeeding. 

-Is there food and drink to avoid while taking this medication? 

-Avoid concentrated sweets and simple carbohydrates, for this medication tends to raise the blood sugar level. 

-Avoid beverages and food with stimulants like caffeine because it can worsen this medication’s side effects like insomnia. 

-How long before Deltasone starts to work? 

– It usually takes about one to two hours before it starts to work, and if the dose is adequate, the level of inflammation in your condition will be lessened within one to four days. 

-What is the best time to take this medication? 

– If prescribed by a once-a-day intake, it’s best to take it in the morning for it mimics the natural body production of cortisone. Taking it at night is not suggested, for it may cause difficulty in sleeping. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Deltasone

Scientific Name:

Prednisone

Other Names:

Winpred, Prednisone

Strength(s):

1mg, 50mg, 20mg, 2.5mg, 10mg, 5mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90

Formulation:

Tablet