Safely Buy Derma Smooth/FS Scalp Oil ( Fluocinolone Acetonide ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Derma Smooth/FS Scalp Oil

Prescription Required
Formulation : Oil
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Derma Smooth/FS Scalp Oil 0.01% 118.28mL $54.50 Add To Cart
Derma Smooth/FS Scalp Oil
Dosage: 0.01%
Quantity: 118.28mL
Price: $54.50

Indications

Derma-Smoothe/FS Scalp Oil is a medication used for the treatment of scalp psoriasis. It contains fluocinolone, which helps reduce swelling, itching, and redness that occur with this condition.

Derma-Smoothe/FS Scalp Oil is applied to wet hair and scalp, and a thin film is massaged onto the scalp. It is available as a low to medium-potency corticosteroid.

Derma-Smoothe/FS Scalp Oil is not a cure for scalp psoriasis but can help to alleviate symptoms.

Use and Dosage

Shake well before each use. Use this medication on the scalp only.

Wet hair and scalp thoroughly before applying the medication. Apply a thin film to the scalp and massage well. Cover the scalp with the shower cap provided for at least 4 hours or overnight. Afterwards, wash off the medication with regular shampoo and rinse well.

After applying the medication, wash your hands. Avoid getting this medication in the eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get the medication in these areas, rinse with plenty of water. Do not use this medication on your face, underarm, or groin area.

Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, use it at the same time each day.

Inform your doctor if your condition lasts or gets worse after 2 weeks.

Side Effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have severe irritation of any treated skin, or if you show signs of absorbing Derma-Smoothe/FS (Scalp) through your skin, such as:

  • Blurred vision or headache
  • Thinning skin or easy bruising
  • Mood changes
  • Weight gain or puffiness in your face
  • Muscle weakness or feeling tired

Common side effects of Derma-Smoothe/FS (Scalp) may include:

  • Mild skin itching, burning, dryness, or other irritation
  • Temporary hair loss
  • Swollen hair follicles
  • Blisters, pimples, or crusting of treated skin
  • Changes in the color of treated skin
  • Skin rash or irritation around your mouth
  • Fever, cough, sore throat, or runny or state fly nose
  • Red spots or the appearance of tiny veins (especially around your nose, cheeks, or chin)

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur.

Cautions

Before using fluocinolone, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or to other corticosteroids (such as hydrocortisone, or prednisone); or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients (such as peanut oil), which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history.

Do not use it if there is an infection or sore in the area to be treated. Skin infections can become worse when this medication is used. Notify your doctor promptly if redness, swelling, or irritation does not improve.

Rarely, using corticosteroid medications for a long time or over large areas of skin can make it more difficult for your body to respond to physical stress. Before having surgery or emergency treatment, or if you get a serious illness/injury, tell your doctor or dentist that you are using this medication or have used this medication within the past few months.

Though it is unlikely, this medication may temporarily slow down a child’s growth if used for a long time. See the doctor regularly so your child’s height can be checked.

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

It is unknown if this drug passes into breast milk when applied to the skin. Similar medications pass into breast milk when taken by mouth. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Form and Strengths

Derma-Smoothie is available in the following form and strengths:

  • Derma-Smoothe Oil:
    • 0.01 %

FAQ

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up for the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

An overdose of Derma-Smoothe/FS (Scalp) is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using fluocinolone topical oil?

Do not use Derma-Smoothe/FS (Scalp) to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water. Do not use Derma-Smoothe/FS (Scalp) on broken or infected skin, or in an open wound.

Resources:

  1. https://www.drugs.com/mtm/derma-smoothe-fs-scalp.html#side-effects
  2. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-92953/derma-smoothe-fs-scalp-oil/details
  3. https://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/fda/fdaDrugXsl.cfm?setid=113e167a-a9fe-440e-9446-d6d87963ef46&type=display

Additional information

Brand Name:

Derma Smooth/FS Scalp Oil

Scientific Name:

Fluocinolone Acetonide

Other Names:

Derma Smoothe/FS Scalp Oil

Strength(s):

0.01%

Quantities Available:

118.28mL

Formulation:

Oil