Safely Buy Desyrel (Trazodone) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Trazodone

Prescription Required
Formulation : Scored Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Trazodone 50mg 100 $29.10 Add To Cart
Trazodone 100mg 100 $59.59 Add To Cart
Trazodone 150mg 100 $75.75 Add To Cart
Trazodone
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $29.10
Trazodone
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $59.59
Trazodone
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $75.75

Description

What is Desyrel Used For 

Desyrel generic name is trazodone hydrochloride, which is also the active ingredient. Trazodone belongs to the SSRI selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors, which increase the availability of neurotransmitter serotonin in the central nervous system by blocking the ability of neurons to reabsorb serotonin that is already released. Prescribing trazodone helps people suffering from a major depressive disorder MDD improve their mood, appetite, and energy; it can also decrease anxiety and insomnia associated with depression. Depression is a severe mental condition that involves frequent mood changes, low energy, and diminished self-esteem. 

Desyrel regulates serotonin levels in the brain to address these symptoms, for serotonin is the crucial hormone for stabilizing mood, happiness, feelings of well-being, sleeping, eating, and digestion. 

Desyrel for Sleep 

According to clinical studies, Trazodone for insomnia and other sleeping disorders is safe and effective, given at a lower dose, although it is indicated to treat depression. Insomnia occurs when a person has difficulty sleeping or staying asleep. This medication has a mild sedating property and may lessen daytime sleepiness or drowsiness. However, patients with depression who has problems in sleeping are given a higher dose, which may cause a higher risk of side effects. Desyrel can treat insomnia and is not addictive, but it is not the first inline treatment for insomnia; cognitive behavioral therapy is a better long-term solution than any medication. 

Desyrel Dosing 

Desyrel is prescribed based on medical condition and response to the treatment; a drug interaction may affect how this medication works, so tell your doctor all the other medicines you are taking. A medication guide is given to patients before treatment to provide enough information on using and how this medicine works. This medication is available in tablet form of 50mg, 100mg, and 150mg taken once or twice a day or as prescribed by the doctor after a meal or a snack; if troubled in swallowing whole tablets, it can be cut in the scoreline. A low dose is given at the start of medication and is gradually increased to reduce the risks of side effects; 150mg per day is given, divided for every 12 hours or as suggested by the doctor. 

Desyrel 50 mg may be provided as an increment after 3 to 4 days with a maximum of 600mg per day for inpatients and 400mg per day for outpatients. Regular intake of this medication at the same time of day every day is recommended to attain the most benefits; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time of the following intake schedule, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Desyrel Side Effects 

Weight loss, blurry vision, dizziness, swelling, stuffy nose, diarrhea, tiredness, and sleepiness are the common side effects of this medication; if they persist or worsen, tell your doctor promptly. Take note that the side effects of trazodone listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects are listed below; call your doctor for medical help if any of them is experienced: 

  • Serotonin syndrome – a raised level of serotonin may cause this syndrome with symptoms of diarrhea, vomiting, nausea, fever, sweating, troubled walking, tight muscles, fast heartbeat, coordination problems, hallucinations, and agitations. 
  • Visual problems such as eye pain, vision changes, and swelling around the eyes 
  • Low blood pressure – feeling of dizziness when changing position. 
  • Withdrawal symptoms – abruptly stopping intake may cause anxiety, agitation, and sleep problems. Do not stop this medication without your doctor’s advice. 
  • Mood changes 
  • Unusual bleeding 
  • Irregular heartbeat 
  • Extended erection lasting for more than six hours 
  • Allergic reactions 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can Desyrel and alcohol be taken together? 

Limit intake of alcoholic beverages while in this medication, for it may increase dizziness, drowsiness, and blurry vision. 

-Is Desyrel safe for pregnancy? 

Discuss the risks and benefits of this medication before using it during pregnancy; inform your doctor if you get pregnant while taking it for untreated depression can cause problems. 

-Is Desyrel safe for children? 

This medication is not recommended for ages below 18, but a doctor may outweigh the risks and benefits if they approve the use for a younger age. 

-How long before Desyrel works? 

It may take up to one to two weeks before you notice some improvements for depression, while it will take 30 minutes to feel the sedative effect for a sleeping disorder. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Desyrel

Scientific Name:

Trazodone

Other Names:

Trazodone FC, Trazodone HCL FC

Strength(s):

50mg, 100mg, 150mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Scored Tablet