Safely Buy Detrol LA (Tolterodine LA) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Detrol LA

Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Detrol LA 2mg 30 $99.25 Add To Cart
Detrol LA 2mg 90 $242.00 Add To Cart
Detrol LA 4mg 28 $52.30 Add To Cart
Detrol LA 4mg 84 $138.20 Add To Cart
Detrol LA
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $99.25
Detrol LA
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $242.00
Detrol LA
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $52.30
Detrol LA
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $138.20

( Affordable Generic Options )

Tolterodine LA

Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tolterodine LA 2mg 90 $66.70 Add To Cart
Tolterodine 4mg 90 $68.20 Add To Cart
Tolterodine LA
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $66.70
Tolterodine
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $68.20

Description

What is Detrol LA?  

This antispasmodic capsule is used for the treatment of overactive bladders. The medication affects symptoms such as reducing leakage, the feeling of the need to urinate, and the frequency of trips to urinate. It works by relaxing the bladder muscles to improve bladder control. The Detrol LA generic name is Tolterodine.  

Detrol LA Dosage and Usage  

Detrol LA comes in the dosages of Detrol LA 2mg and Detrol LA 4mg based on the condition, response, and any other medications being taken.  

This medication is orally administered once a day with a full glass of water. Don’t crush or chew the capsule as this will destroy the long-acting ability of the medication and increase the risk of side effects. 

Use Detrol LA regularly for the best results. Do not change the dosage or frequency without consulting a doctor. It will not improve your condition faster, only increase the risk of side effects.  

How to Use Detrol LA  

 Consult a doctor about the use of this medication if you have a history of:  

  • Problems emptying bladder  
  • Severe stomach/intestine blockage  
  • Glaucoma  
  • Stomach/intestine disease  
  • Severe constipation  
  • Kidney disease  
  • Liver disease  
  • Muscle disease  

Detrol LA can cause QT prolongation. The risk is higher in patients with preexisting heart conditions or low levels of magnesium or potassium. Those who are older are more likely to experience this. 

Detrol LA can cause dizziness and drowsiness. Alcohol and cannabis can also cause these symptoms. Avoid activities such as driving, operating machinery, or any others that require alertness and clear vision. Limit the intake of alcohol and consult a doctor before the use of cannabis.  

The use of this medication can cause patients to seat at a reduced rate. The reduced rate of sweating can cause heatstroke in cases of extreme heat or intensive exercise. To reduce the risk, avoid these situations if possible and drink plenty of fluids.  

In the case of pregnancy or breastfeeding, use this medication only if absolutely needed Whether this medication passes into breast milk is unknown. Consult your doctor about the pros and cons of using this medication.  

Possible interactions include:  

  • Anticholinergic drugs  
  • Antispasmodic drugs  
  • Anti-Parkinson’s drugs  
  • Belladonna alkaloids  
  • Potassium tablets/capsules  
  • Pramlintide  
  • Amiodarone  
  • Dofetilide  
  • Pimozide  
  • Procainamide  
  • Quinidine  
  • Sotalol  
  • Macrolide antibiotics 

Detrol LA Side Effects  

Common:  

  • Dry mouth  
  • Dry eyes  
  • Headache  
  • Constipation  
  • Stomach upset/pain  
  • Dizziness  
  • Drowsiness  
  • Tiredness  
  • Blurred vision 

Serious:  

  • Vision changes  
  • Severe stomach/abdominal pain  
  • Trouble urinating  
  • Kidney infection  
  • Fast/slow/irregular heartbeat  
  • Severe dizziness  
  • Fainting  
  • Allergic reaction 

 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Detrol LA

Scientific Name:

Tolterodine LA, Tolterodine

Other Names:

Detrol LA, Detrusitol SR, Terol LA, Roliten OD

Strength(s):

2mg, 4mg

Quantities Available:

90, 30, 84, 28

Formulation:

Capsule, ER Capsule