Safely Buy Diabeta (Glyburide) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Diabeta

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Diabeta 5mg 100 $70.05 Add To Cart
Diabeta
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $70.05

( Affordable Generic Options )

Glyburide

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Glyburide 5mg 100 $28.17 Add To Cart
Glyburide 2.5mg 100 $25.25 Add To Cart
Glyburide
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $28.17
Glyburide
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $25.25

Description

Diabeta Medication 

The Diabeta generic name is glyburide, antidiabetic sulfonylurea prescribed in regulating high blood sugar levels in patients with type 2 diabetes adjunct with proper diet and exercise. Type 2 diabetes is when the pancreas produces insufficient insulin to regulate blood sugar levels. 

This medication works by increasing the insulin produced by the pancreas. Sulfonylureas bind to the subunit of potassium channels and induce channel closure to stimulate the pancreas to produce more insulin and help the body use the naturally produced insulin sufficiently. Kidney damage, blindness, nerve problems, loss of limbs, and sexual problems can be prevented in controlling blood sugar; it can also lessen the risk of having a stroke and heart attack.

Diabeta Dosing 

Diabeta is a prescription medicine based on the patient’s medical condition and response to the treatment; drug interaction may affect how this medicine works; tell your doctor all other medications you are taking. Diabeta 5 mg and 2.5 mg are available in tablet forms taken once or twice a day or as prescribed by the doctor at the day. The dose is usually prescribed at the lowest and is gradually increased to reduce the risks of side effects; if you are taking a light breakfast, wait for the lunch before taking your dose.  

A dosing consideration will be given by a doctor to patients with liver disease. Regularly taking Diabeta at the same time of the day every day will help attain the most benefit; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake schedule, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Diabeta Cost 

The cost of diabetes medications is generally expensive, but there are generic versions available for some. Canada prescription plus offers Diabeta and its generic version at a competitive price much lower than other local and online pharmacies. Check the upper page of this site to see complete price lists and other medicine available. 

Side Effects of Diabeta  

Weight gain, stomach fullness, heartburn, and nausea are the common side effect of this medication; tell your doctor or pharmacist if any persist or worsen. Please keep in mind that the negative effects described here are not exhaustive. 

Serious side effects are listed below; tell your doctor right away if any of it is experienced: 

  • Seizures 
  • Swelling (feet or hands) 
  • Mood changes 
  • Weakness 
  • Dark urine 
  • Yellowing (skin or eyes) 
  • Easily bruised 
  • Signs of infection like persistent sore throat or fever 
  • Severe allergic reactions 

This medication may cause hypoglycemia resulting in sweating, shaking, fast heartbeat, blurred vision, and hunger. Tell your doctor if this happens to you; to help prevent this, you should eat meals on a regular schedule. 

Regular monitoring of blood sugar levels must be done, especially if you take this medication with diuretics, for it may cause high or low blood sugar.  

This medicine has been reported to cause hematologic reactions such as hemolytic anemia, purpura, and aplastic anemia. 

Frequently Asked Questions? 

-Can Diabeta cause heart problems? 

Many studies show that this medication increases cardiovascular mortality, heart attack, and congestive heart failure. 

– Can a pregnant woman use Diabeta? 

The risks and benefits of this medication should be discussed before taking it by a pregnant woman. Pregnancy worsens diabetes, ask your doctor for alternative medication if needed. 

-Where should I store Diabeta? 

Store this medicine at room temperature, intact in its original container, away from pets and children.  

-Does Diabeta lower blood sugar immediately? 

This medication works to lower blood sugar levels within 15 to 60 minutes of proper intake. 

-Why should Diabeta be taken with the largest meal of the day? 

Food helps raise blood sugar levels. If this medication is taken on an empty stomach, a risk of having very low blood sugar may occur. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Diabeta

Scientific Name:

Glyburide, Glibenclamide

Other Names:

Glyburide, Glez, Gliben

Strength(s):

5mg, 2.5mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Tablet