Safely Buy Diflucan (Fluconazole) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Diflucan

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Diflucan 150mg 3 $95.95 Add To Cart
Diflucan 200mg 7 $175.20 Add To Cart
Diflucan
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 3
Price: $95.95
Diflucan
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 7
Price: $175.20

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Fluconazole

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Fluconazole 50mg 40 $36.55 Add To Cart
Fluconazole 100mg 50 $227.40 Add To Cart
Fluconazole 150mg 30 $33.95 Add To Cart
Fluconazole 150mg 90 $68.70 Add To Cart
Fluconazole 200mg 84 $128.20 Add To Cart
Fluconazole
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 40
Price: $36.55
Fluconazole
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 50
Price: $227.40
Fluconazole
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $33.95
Fluconazole
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $68.70
Fluconazole
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $128.20

Description

Diflucan Description 

This medication is a prescription medication that is used to treat vaginal candidiasis, oropharyngeal and esophageal candidiasis, and cryptococcal meningitis. It has the generic name of fluconazole, and this is classified as an azole antifungal.

Diflucan Directions 

Always read the drug information leaflet before starting to take this medication. Remember that you must not take any drug without fully understanding all its prescription information. For queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

This is usually prescribed once a day or as directed by the physician. You may administer this oral medication with or without food. Swallow the oral capsule and drink fluid right after. For missed doses, administer as soon as you can. If the next planned dose is due, skip the missed dose and take the following dose as scheduled. Do not make up for the missed dose and take two doses at once. Further, do not discontinue this drug abruptly as it can worsen your condition.

Diflucan Cautions 

Avoid taking this oral antifungal if you have an allergy to fluconazole, itraconazole, ketoconazole, and any of the inactive ingredients that the capsule contains. Always watch out for signs of hypersensitivity reactions, such as skin rashes, hives or itchiness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. Once you notice allergic reactions, call for emergency medical attention. 

Inform your medical practitioner about your past medical history, especially if you have a history of kidney disease and liver disease. You must also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, vitamins, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. These products may interact with the active ingredient of this medication. 

This prescription drug can cause QT prolongation, resulting in a medical emergency. Symptoms include severe dizziness and fainting. You may avoid this by staying hydrated and avoiding diuretics. Your doctor may also ask you to be monitored for low levels of magnesium and potassium in the blood, as they may result in QT prolongation. 

Dizziness is considered as one of the common side effects of Diflucan. Always observe safety caution when doing activities or tasks that would require alertness, particularly driving. Note that you must also limit your consumption of alcoholic beverages. 

This oral prescription is approved for pediatric and geriatric use. Note that it should always be administered with caution if given to children and the elderly. They may be more at risk of serious side effects. 

It is best for pregnant women to avoid this medication, especially in the first term of pregnancy. If this drug is taken within the first three months of pregnancy, it can harm an unborn child. 

For breastfeeding moms, the active ingredient of this product can pass into the breastmilk but does not cause harm to breastfed babies. Only use this medication if it is absolutely essential.

Diflucan Side Effects 

Common Side Effects: 

  • Dizziness 
  • Headache 
  • Nausea 
  • Vomiting 
  • Stomach upset
  • Diarrhea
  • Hair loss 

Severe Side Effects: 

  • Unusual tiredness 
  • Weight loss
  • Loss of appetite
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Fainting
  • Severe dizziness
  • Persistent nausea and vomiting
  • Severe abdominal pain 

If you have any of the following adverse effects or any other side effects that concern you while taking this medication, contact your doctor immediately.

Diflucan Pricing: How Much Does Diflucan Cost in Canada? 

Diflucan is available at a significant discount on CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com. This medication is sold in 150 mg and 200 mg capsules. You may check the list of prices on this page.

Frequently Asked Questions 

How does Diflucan work? 

This oral antifungal drug works by stopping the growth of certain fungi. It inhibits the enzyme that converts lanosterol to ergosterol. The loss of normal sterols leads to 14-a-methyl sterol accumulation in fungi and could be responsible for the fungistatic mechanism.

How long should it take for Diflucan to work? 

Diflucan (fluconazole) typically takes 4 hours to work. However, the maximum effect of the drug may take 16 hours after it has been administered. These depend on various factors, especially the overall medical condition.

Can you drink alcohol on Diflucan? 

Diflucan and alcohol have no interactions. Alcohol does not affect the efficacy of this drug. However, it can worsen some of the common side effects, such as headache, dizziness, nausea, and vomiting. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Diflucan

Scientific Name:

Fluconazole

Other Names:

Fluconazole, Diflucan, Forcan

Strength(s):

100mg, 150mg, 50mg, 200mg

Quantities Available:

50, 3, 40, 7, 30, 90, 84

Formulation:

Tablet, Capsule