Safely Buy Dilantin (Phenytoin Sodium) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Dilantin

Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dilantin 30mg 100 $33.70 Add To Cart
Dilantin 30mg 300 $67.40 Add To Cart
Dilantin 100mg 100 $29.50 Add To Cart
Dilantin 100mg 300 $67.20 Add To Cart
Dilantin
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $33.70
Dilantin
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $67.40
Dilantin
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $29.50
Dilantin
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $67.20

Description

Dilantin Uses 

Dilantin (phenytoin) is an anticonvulsant or seizure medicine that works by decreasing the abnormal electrical activity in the brain to calm hyperactivity in the nervous system. It is prescribed to regulate and prevent certain types of seizures, such as tonic-clonic seizures and psychomotor seizures. Your doctor may also prescribe this to avoid seizures before and after neurosurgery. A tonic-clonic is a 1-3 minutes episode of attack that occurs with loss of consciousness, muscle stiffness, and jerking muscles and may take longer to recover, while psychomotor also last for 1-3 minutes. Still, patients lose consciousness and have no memory of the attack aside from the aura.  

Dilantin is a non-specific channel blocker that works in these conditions by blocking the frequency (use and voltage) dependent neuronal sodium to limit firing action potentials. 

Dilantin Dosage 

Dilantin is prescribed based on the medical condition and response of the patient; drug interaction may affect how Dilantin works; tell your doctor all other medications you are taking. It is an oral medication taken once a day or in divided doses prescribed by your doctor. It should be taken with a full glass of water; you may take it with food if a stomach upset occurs.  

Dilantin 100 mg and 30 mg is an extended-release capsule and chewable tablets in 50mg. Switching from one form to another requires a blood test and must be with a doctor’s approval. Dosage adjustments may be given if needed, to a maximum of 2 capsules three times a day. Still, most adults respond to one capsule’s maintenance dose 3 to 4 times a day.  Pediatrics are given an initial 5mg/kg 2-3 times in an equally divided amount with a maximum of 300mg per day; a maintenance dose of 4mg to 8 mg/kg/day in equally divided doses, while six years old to adolescents are given 300mg/day. Patients with renal hepatic impairments are given a consideration dose determined by the doctor.  

Use this medicine regularly to have a constant drug in the body to help attain the benefits, take it at the same time of the day daily; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, as long as it is not four hours near the next intake, if it is, then skips the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Dilantin Side Effects 

Nervousness, troubled sleeping, drowsiness, feeling of spinning, dizziness, constipation, vomiting, nausea, and headache are the common side effects of Dilantin; tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of them persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete lists. 

There are serious side effects, such as: 

  • Slow heartbeat 
  • Unusual eye movements 
  • Loss of coordination 
  • Troubled speaking 
  • Confusion 
  • Muscle twitching 
  • Blurred vision 
  • Tingling of hands or feet 
  • Facial changes 
  • Excessive hair growth 
  • Increased thirst or urination 
  • Unusual tiredness 
  • Joint pain 
  • Easily broken bones 

Report these side effects immediately if any of the above is experienced: 

Get medical help right away if any of the following occurs: a severe allergic reaction, a prolonged, painful erection lasting 4 hours, and signs of liver problems such as yellowing of the skin or eyes, persistent nausea or vomiting, abdominal pain, and dark urine. 

Dilantin Precautions 

This medication may cause gingival hyperplasia, an overgrowth of gums that causes swelling and bleeding. Massage the gums, brush teeth to minimize this problem, and regularly visit your dentist. 

Depression, suicidal thoughts, and attempts to hurt self should be monitored in patients taking this medication. 

Tell your doctor if you have diabetes before taking this medicine, can increase blood sugar levels. A medication adjustment, exercise plans, and diet may be needed to adjust. 

A drug reaction with dress syndrome is associated with Dilantin; it causes fever, rash, rash, and pharyngitis within two months of therapy. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-What is Dilantin toxicity? 

It is a high level of phenytoin in the body that becomes harmful and may lead to coma. The risk of toxicity is high in the elderly and those prescribed high doses. 

-Can I take alcohol while in Dilantin medication? 

Limit alcohol intake while on this medication, for it can make you dizzy or drowsy. 

-Is Dilantin safe for pregnancy? 

This medicine can harm the unborn child; discuss the risks and benefits first. 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Dilantin

Scientific Name:

Phenytoin Sodium

Other Names:

Dilantin, Epanutin Sodium

Strength(s):

30mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

100, 300

Formulation:

Capsule, ER Capsule