Safely Buy Divigel (Estradiol Gel) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Divigel

Prescription Required
Formulation : Gel Sachet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Divigel 1mg 30 sachets $45.60 Add To Cart
Divigel 1mg 90 sachets $106.70 Add To Cart
Divigel 0.25mg 90 sachets $113.30 Add To Cart
Divigel
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 30 sachets
Price: $45.60
Divigel
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90 sachets
Price: $106.70
Divigel
Dosage: 0.25mg
Quantity: 90 sachets
Price: $113.30

Description

What is Divigel? 

Estradiol is the active ingredient of Divigel, a hormone replacement therapy used to reduce symptoms of menopause due to less estrogen produced by the body. It relieves hot flashes (sudden heat in the face, neck, and chest) and night sweats (drench sheet caused by flashing). It is a synthetic form of estrogen that regulates hot flashes applied in the skin to reach the bloodstream.  

Listed below are the conditions associated with this medication: 

  • Divigel and Hair loss  Partial or complete loss of hair usually occurs in menopausal women due to low hormones; it can be a thinning of hair in front, side, top, or in a large clump while brushing – or bathing. This medication may help hair grow faster and allow the hair to stay on the head for a more extended period.
  • Divigel and Anxiety – Hormonal transition in the menopausal stage may cause anxiety and depression as it affects mood and emotions. Some studies show that hormonal replacements like this medication can help deal with emotional symptoms and replace diminished hormones.
  • Divigel and Weight Gain – Hormonal replacements like this medication are commonly believed to cause weight gain. Weight gain is typical in a person with a low estrogen level, for this is the one that regulates metabolism. Menopausal women tend to gain weight seen in the mid-section and abdomen area caused by visceral fats. Some studies show that hormonal replacements help prevent the increase of body fat and fat redistribution. 

Divigel Doses 

This medication is available in a small discreet packet in strengths of 0.25mg, 0.5 mg, and 1.0 mg, which can be availed with a prescription based on the patient’s medical condition and response to treatment. The usual dose prescribed is 0.25mg. One packet should be used throughout the application; clean and dry the upper thigh area and apply a thin film switching from left to right. Do not apply on broken, irritated skin, breast, face, or around the vaginal area. Cover the area with pants or shorts to avoid others from accidentally touching it; if they do, wash hands as soon as possible. Allow 1 hour before taking a bath or a swim to ensure that the drug is already absorbed; avoid contact in the eyes, wash hands after each use to prevent spreading to other people.  

Regular use of this gel at the same time of day every day will help attain the most benefit of this medicine; if a dose is missed, apply it as long as you are not 12 hours late from the supposed use; if it is, then let it be skipped. 

Divigel Side Effects 

Nausea, vomiting, bloating, breast tenderness, headache, and weight changes are the usual side effects of this medication; tell your doctor if any persists or worsens. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor right away if any of the following is experienced: 

  • Mood change
  • Breast lump
  • Unusual vaginal bleeding
  • Severe stomach pain
  • Persistent nausea or vomiting
  • Dark urine
  • Swelling of hand or feet
  • Increased urination or thirst 

Get medical help if any of these are experienced: unusual sweating, slurred speech, sudden vision change, numbness, troubled breathing, sudden dizziness and fainting, allergic reactions. 

Divigel vs Estrogel 

Both treat mild to moderate vasomotor symptoms like hot flashes and night sweats, but Estrogel can also treat vaginal dryness. They differ in the concentration of estrogen and application process. Divigel has 0.1% of estradiol and is applied once daily in the upper thigh, while Estrogel has 0.06% of estrogen and is applied in the whole arm.  

Divigel is available in small packets for one use in 25mg to 100mg doses a day, while Estrogel is available in a pump with 30 doses and is usually used in 1.25mg a day. Divigel is more expensive than Estrogel. Limited studies are comparing these two medicines, for they are always compared with placebo. Your doctor will help you which is better for your condition. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Does Divigel help with weight loss? 

This medication can lessen abdominal fat and lower body mass index, for it shows signs of increased metabolic resting rate, which help slow down weight gain. A proper diet and exercise before and after use of this medication will be a great help. 

-Can I smoke while in Divigel treatment? 

Limit smoking while in this medication, for it increases the risk of stroke, blood clots, and high blood. Avoid fire flames and allow the gel to dry, for this is flammable. 

-Is Divigel safe for pregnancy? 

It is not recommended for pregnancy, talk to your doctor if you get pregnant while on this medication. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Divigel

Scientific Name:

Estradiol Gel, Estradiol Transdermal Gel

Other Names:

Divigel, Sandrena Gel

Strength(s):

0.25mg, 1mg, 0.5mg

Quantities Available:

30 sachets, 90 sachets, 28 sachets, 84 sachets

Formulation:

Gel Sachet