Safely Buy Dostinex (Cabergoline) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Dostinex

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dostinex 0.5mg 8 $69.20 Add To Cart
Dostinex 0.5mg 16 $130.40 Add To Cart
Dostinex
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $69.20
Dostinex
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 16
Price: $130.40

( Affordable Generic Options )

Cabergoline

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cabergoline 1mg 20 $125.20 Add To Cart
Cabergoline 0.5mg 8 $33.25 Add To Cart
Cabergoline 0.5mg 24 $67.75 Add To Cart
Cabergoline 0.25mg 8 $31.10 Add To Cart
Cabergoline 0.25mg 16 $45.10 Add To Cart
Cabergoline
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 20
Price: $125.20
Cabergoline
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $33.25
Cabergoline
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 24
Price: $67.75
Cabergoline
Dosage: 0.25mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $31.10
Cabergoline
Dosage: 0.25mg
Quantity: 16
Price: $45.10

Description

Dostinex Uses 

Dostinex (cabergoline) is used to treat men and women with high prolactin levels that belong to a dopamine receptor antagonist. Prolactin is a hormone responsible for lactation, but it also helps growth, metabolism, blood pressure, and reproduction. A high level of prolactin is called hyperprolactinemia; it is caused by different conditions such as a benign tumor in the pituitary gland, a disease that affects the hypothalamus, anorexia, and many more. Women with high prolactin may experience unwanted breastmilk, missed periods, and difficulty getting pregnant, while men may experience an enlarged breast and decreased sexual desire.  

Dostinex is a long-acting drug that regulates these symptoms by balancing prolactin levels in the body; cabergoline binds to dopamine D2 receptors to inhibit the synthesis and secretion of prolactin. 

Dostinex Dosing 

Dostinex is a prescription drug, and the dose depends on the severity of the condition, age, and response to the treatment. Before starting this medication, read the leaflet’s drug information and tell your doctor all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions, including prescription and nonprescription supplements and herbal products. Ensure that you have informed your doctor about your medical history, especially liver disease, high blood pressure, scarring in the lining of the heart, lungs, and behind the abdomen, and heart valve disease. 

Dostinex 0.5 mg is a scored tablet taken twice a week or as prescribed by the doctor taken with food to lessen the feeling of nausea or stomach upset. Regular use will help attain the benefits of this medicine; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake, skipping the missed dose, for double dosing is discouraged. The dose is usually at the lowest at the start of the treatment to lessen the side effects and gradually increase. The usual initial amount given is 0.25mg twice a week; it can be increased by 0.25mg to 1mg twice a week based on the serum prolactin level, but increments should be made once every four weeks. 

Dostinex Price 

This medication is quite expensive, but prices may vary on where it will be purchased. At Canada Prescription Plus, you may safely buy Dostinex and the generic version at a competitive price lower than other local and online pharmacies. Check the upper part of this site to see the complete price lists and other medicines available. You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Dostinex Side Effects 

Tiredness, lightheadedness, dizziness, stuffy nose, constipation, stomach upset, vomiting, and nausea are the common side effects of cabergoline; report side effects and ask for medical advice from your doctor or pharmacist if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete lists. 

Serious side effects may occur; call your doctor for medical advice about the side effects listed below if you experience any of them:  

  • Persistent cough 
  • Mood changes 
  • Unusual strong urges 
  • Vision changes 
  • Painful menstruation 
  • Breast pain 
  • Symptoms of heart failure like shortness of breath, swelling (feet or ankles), unusual tiredness, and sudden weight gain. 

If you experience any of the following, get medical attention as soon as possible: 

  • Severe allergic reaction 
  • Chest pain 
  • Signs of kidney problems like changes in the amount of urine and lower back pain 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Where should I store this medication? 

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from the moisture, kids, and pets, and keep it in its original container. 

-Can patients with liver or kidney problems take Dostinex? 

Yes, there is no dosing consideration for patients with liver or kidney problems. 

-Can pregnant women use Dostinex? 

The use of this medication should only be when needed and if the risks and benefits are discussed with a doctor. 

-Can this medication be passed to infants breastfeeding? 

It is unknown if this medicine can be passed through breastmilk, but its use for lactating mothers is not recommended, for it affects milk production. 

-How long should I take Dostinex? 

The length of medication varies depending on the severity of the condition. Still, once the prolactin level is regulated after six months, the treatment can be stopped with the advice of your doctor, with periodic monitoring to see if it needs to be administered again. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Dostinex

Scientific Name:

Cabergoline

Other Names:

Cabgolin, Cabergoline, Dostinex

Strength(s):

0.25mg, 1mg, 0.5mg

Quantities Available:

8, 20, 16, 24

Formulation:

Tablet