Safely Buy Dovonex Ointment ( Calcipotriol ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Dovonex Ointment

Prescription Required
Formulation : Ointment
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dovonex Ointment 50mcg/g 60g $44.95 Add To Cart
Dovonex Ointment 50mcg/g 90g $59.70 Add To Cart
Dovonex Ointment
Dosage: 50mcg/g
Quantity: 60g
Price: $44.95
Dovonex Ointment
Dosage: 50mcg/g
Quantity: 90g
Price: $59.70

Indications

Dovonex ointment is a medication used to treat plaque psoriasis, a skin condition characterized by inflammation and scaling of the skin. It contains calcipotriene, a synthetic form of vitamin D, which helps to slow down the growth of skin cells.

Dovonex ointment is applied topically directly to the affected area and may help treat mild to moderate cases of plaque psoriasis that are amenable to topical therapy.

Use and Dosage

Use this medication on the skin only. Apply a thin layer of the medication as directed by your doctor to the affected area and gently rub in, usually once or twice daily for the ointment or twice daily for the cream or the foam. Wash your hands after using unless you are using this medication to treat the hands. Do not apply the medication on the face, in the eyes, nose, mouth, or inside the vagina. If you do get the medication in those areas, flush with plenty of water.

Do not apply more often or use longer than prescribed. This may increase the risk of side effects.

Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, use it at the same time(s) each day.

Inform your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it worsens. You should usually begin to see an improvement in your skin condition after 2 weeks of treatment.

Side Effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction to Dovonex such as hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using Dovonex and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • Severe burning, stinging, skin rash, or other irritation after applying the medicine
  • Worsening of your skin condition
  • High calcium levels – confusion, tiredness, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, constipation, increased thirst or urination, or weight loss

Common Dovonex side effects may include:

  • Mild skin irritation
  • Skin rash
  • Itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur.

Cautions

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: high calcium/vitamin D levels (hypercalcemia/hypervitaminosis D).

This medication may make you more sensitive to the sun. Limit your time in the sun. Avoid tanning booths and sunlamps. Use sunscreen and wear protective clothing when outdoors. Tell your doctor right away if you get sunburned or have skin blisters/redness. Your doctor may direct you to limit or avoid phototherapy while you use this product. Ask your doctor for details.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of this drug.

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

It is unknown if this drug passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Form and Strengths

Dovonex Ointment is available in the following form and strengths:

  • Dovonex Ointment:
    • 50 mcg/g

FAQ

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up for the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

What should I avoid while using Dovonex?

Avoid using other skin medications on the areas you treat with Dovonex unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not get Dovonex in your eyes. If contact does occur, rinse with water.

Do not use vitamin or mineral supplements while you are using Dovonex, unless your doctor has told you to.

Resources:

  1. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2015/020273s013,020554s012lbl.pdf
  2. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-1492/dovonex-topical/details
  3. https://www.drugs.com/dovonex.html#side-effects

Additional information

Brand Name:

Dovonex Ointment

Scientific Name:

Calcipotriol

Other Names:

Psorcutan Ointment

Strength(s):

50mcg/g

Quantities Available:

60g, 90g

Formulation:

Ointment