Safely Buy Dyazide (Triamterene/ Hctz) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Triamterene/ Hctz

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Triamterene/ Hctz 50/25mg 100 $33.84 Add To Cart
Triamterene/Hctz 37.5/25mg 100 $46.20 Add To Cart
Triamterene/ Hctz
Dosage: 50/25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $33.84
Triamterene/Hctz
Dosage: 37.5/25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $46.20

Description

Dyazide Generic 

Triamterene and hydrochlorothiazide are the generic names of Dyazide; they belong to the class of drugs known as water pills or diuretics. They are called water pills because they make a person urinate more to remove excess water in the body; aside from water, hydrochlorothiazide removes electrolytes called sodium and potassium, while triamterene removes sodium only and regulates the level of potassium to prevent it from getting low. 

Dyazide Medication 

Dyazide is a medication for high blood pressure; it is usually prescribed in patients who needs hydrochlorothiazide but has a risk or have already developed low potassium level. Low potassium in the blood may raise blood pressure, make you feel weak or even paralyzed as its primary function in the body is to carry an electric charge.  

This medication work in this condition by getting rid of extra salt in water by making more urine to lower pressure in the blood. It can also be used in fluid retention, swelling in the body caused by fluids trapped in tissues; this medicine removes the excess liquid to lessen swelling and shortness of breath that may cause liver and kidney disease and heart failure. 

Dyazide Dosage 

Dyazide is a prescription medicine based on a patient’s medical condition, other medication, and body response. Dyazide 37.5 mg to 75 mg is the triamterene content, and 25mg to 50 mg is the hydrochlorothiazide content, available in capsule and tablet. Depending on the condition, it is taken orally once a day or prescribed by a doctor twice a day without regard to food.  

Regular use will help attain the most benefit of it; take it at the same time of day each day. If you missed a dose, take it as soon as you remember, but if nearing the following intake schedule, let it be skipped, and proceed on the next time of intake for double dosing is discouraged. If you are taking medicine for cholesterol, a four to six hours interval is a must before taking this medication. 

Dyazide Side Effects 

Dizziness, headache, and lightheadedness are the common side effects of this medication, but these will usually go away once the body has adjusted; if it persists, inform your doctor. To lessen the effects, you may try getting up slowly when in a sitting or lying position. Rare but serious side effects may also occur: 

  • Severe dehydration 
  • Allergic reaction 
  • Fainting 
  • Muscle weakness 
  • Decrease in vision 
  • Eye pain 
  • Sign of kidney problem like change in urine amount 

Side effects listed above are not the complete list; if any of those worsen, inform your doctor immediately. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-When is the best time to take Dyazide? 

    – It can be taken any time of the day but do not take it four hours before bedtime to avoid waking up just to pee. 

-Can Dyazide intake cause weight loss? 

    -This medication may cause weight loss not because the fat is being reduced but because more water is being excreted in the body. 

-Is there food and drink to avoid while in Dyazide? 

    -Banana and other high potassium foods should be avoided while in this medication to prevent blood clot formation. 

    -Alcoholic beverages should be avoided for it increase blood pressure; intake of this medication combined with alcohol may cause ineffectiveness. 

-Is Dyazide safe for pregnant? 

     – Health professionals should only advise using this medication in pregnant women if potential benefit is seen. The safety of this medicine in pregnancy is not yet established. 

-How long before diuretics take effect? 

    – Diuretic starts to work two hours from the intake, and at its peak in four hours, it will last in six to twelve hours. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Dyazide

Scientific Name:

Triamterene/ Hctz, Triamterene/Hctz

Other Names:

Triamterene HCTZ, Triamterene Hctz

Strength(s):

50/25mg, 37.5/25mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Tablet