Safely Buy Edarbyclor (Azilsartan Medoxomil/Chlorthalidone) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Edarbyclor

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Edarbyclor 40/25mg 84 $131.40 Add To Cart
Edarbyclor 40/12.5mg 84 $131.40 Add To Cart
Edarbyclor
Dosage: 40/25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $131.40
Edarbyclor
Dosage: 40/12.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $131.40

( Affordable Generic Options )

Azilsartan Medoxomil/Chlorthalidone

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Azilsartan Medoxomil/Chlorthalidone 40/12.5mg 100 $100.45 Add To Cart
Azilsartan Medoxomil/Chlorthalidone
Dosage: 40/12.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $100.45

Description

Edarbyclor Generic 

Azilsartan medoxomil and chlorthalidone tablets are the generic names of Edarbyclor. It is a combination of azilsartan medoxomil, an angiotensin receptor blockers ARBs that block the action of angiotensin II (a vasoconstrictor) to relax blood vessels to make blood flow easily. And chlorthalidone, a diuretic that helps lower blood pressure by inhibiting sodium reabsorption at the distal convoluted tubule of the nephron to retain higher sodium content, gets rid of the extra salt by making more urine. 

This is a treatment for hypertension, it is usually prescribed for patients that have not been controlled by monotherapy The medication can also be used as an initial treatment for patients who need multiple drugs to achieve their blood pressure goals. This lowers blood pressure to prevent stroke, kidney problems, and heart attack.  

Edarbyclor Dosage 

This is a prescription medicine that is based on the patients’ medical conditions, another medication is taken, and body response. It is available in tablet form at 40mg/25mg and 40mg/12.5mg strengths which should be taken once a day with or without food intake. To attain the best result, it should be taken at the same time of day every day, at least 4 hours before bedtime for it makes you pass urine frequently. In case of missing a dose, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost time for the next intake, skip it and proceed to the next scheduled time for double dosing is discouraged. The usual dose given to patients starts at 40mg/12.5mg once a day and can be adjusted to 40mg/25mg after 2-4 weeks as needed to achieve the goal of blood pressure level. 

Edarbyclor Side Effects 

Dizziness and lightheadedness are the common side effects of this medication, but as the body adjusts to the medication it will go away naturally. To reduce these side effects, you may slowly get up from a sitting or lying position, but if it persists inform your doctor. 

Serious side effects are: 

  • Fainting 
  • Severe tiredness 
  • Joint pain 
  • Symptoms of high potassium level in the blood (muscle weakness and irregular heartbeat) 
  • Sign of kidney problem like change in urine amount 

If any of the above is experienced, tell your doctor right away. Side effects listed here are not the complete list. Get medical help right away if any allergic reaction, decreased vision, and eye pain is experienced. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Why is Edarbyclor so Expensive? 

    -There are different reasons as to why brand medications like Edarbyclor can be expensive such as lack of price regulation and high administrative costs. Luckily, Edarbyclor is available in a cheaper version which is the generic form.  

-Can you take more than 40mg/25mg Edarbyclor? 

    -Using more than what is prescribed will not fasten the treatment, following the doctor’s advice and regular intake is the key to achieving the goal level of blood pressure. 

-How long before Edarbyclor starts to work? 

    -This medication starts to work within one to two weeks so dose adjustments can be made if needed. 

-Can Edarbyclor raise blood sugar level? 

    -Chlorthalidone as the active ingredient interferes with diabetic control so patients must also monitor blood sugar. 

-Is Edarbyclor safe for pregnant? 

    -Prevention of pregnancy is recommended if the patient need to be on this medication for it may cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman.  

Additional information

Drug Name:

Edarbyclor

Scientific Name:

Azilsartan Medoxomil/Chlorthalidone

Other Names:

Edarbyclor, Asar-CT

Strength(s):

40/12.5mg, 40/25mg

Quantities Available:

84, 100

Formulation:

Tablet