Safely Buy Effexor XR (Venlafaxine Xr) from Canada Prescriptions Plus, a CIPA approved Canadian pharmacy.

( Top Brand Option )

Effexor XR

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Effexor XR75mg28$59.40Add To Cart
Effexor XR75mg84$158.57Add To Cart
Effexor XR150mg28$38.40Add To Cart
Effexor XR150mg84$94.50Add To Cart
Effexor XR37.5mg28$22.20Add To Cart
Effexor XR37.5mg84$45.20Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Venlafaxine Xr

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Venlafaxine Xr75mg84$33.10Add To Cart
Venlafaxine Xr150mg100$46.10Add To Cart
Venlafaxine Xr150mg200$83.30Add To Cart
Venlafaxine Xr37.5mg100$27.30Add To Cart

Description

Drug Description:

This medication is used to treat patients with anxiety, panic disorder, and major depressive disorder.

This medication should be stored at room temperature. Keep the medication away from heat and moisture.

Inform your doctor about the following before taking Effexor XR (venlafaxine xr): if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or breastfeeding; if you have bipolar disorder (manic depression); if you have cirrhosis or other liver disease; if you have kidney disease, high blood pressure, glaucoma, seizures or epilepsy, high cholesterol, or a bleeding or blood clotting disorder.

When first starting Effexor XR (venlafaxine xr), you may have suicidal thoughts, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. You are required to visit your doctor regularly on the first 12 weeks of treatment or more. If you notice any new or worsening symptoms such as anxiety, trouble sleeping, mood or behavior changes, panic attacks, or if you feel impulsive, agitated, irritable, restless, hostile, more depressed, hyperactive (mentally or physically), aggressive, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself, contact your doctor immediately. Avoid alcohol when taking Effexor XR (venlafaxine xr) because it may increase the side effects of venlafaxine.

Read the directions on the prescription label. Do not take larger doses than prescribed by your doctor. Do not take this medication longer than recommended by your doctor. Take this medication as directed by your doctor. Take Effexor XR (venlafaxine xr) with a full glass of water and with food. Swallow the pill whole. Do not break, crush, open, or chew a controlled-release capsule. You may open the capsule and sprinkle it onto a small amount of applesauce and swallow the mixture without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. It may take 4 weeks or longer before your symptoms will improve. Continue taking the medication as directed by your doctor for the most optimal result. Do not stop taking the medication without first consulting with your doctor because stopping the medication suddenly will cause unpleasant side effects.

Do not use Effexor XR (venlafaxine xr) if you are allergic to venlafaxine or if you are currently taking a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as Nardil (phenelzine), Eldepryl or Emsam (selegiline), Marplan (isocarboxazid), Azilect (rasagiline), or Parnate (tranylcypromine). Wait at least 14 days after stopping an MAOI before you take Effexor XR (venlafaxine xr). Wait at least 7 days after stopping Effexor XR (venlafaxine xr) before you take an MAOI.

Severe: Easy bruising or bleeding; very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, overactive reflexes; headache, trouble concentrating, memory problems, weakness, confusion, hallucinations, fainting, seizure, shallow breathing or breathing that stops; increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision); severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite, feeling unsteady, loss of coordination.

Common: Dry mouth; decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm; increased appetite; drowsiness, dizziness, feeling nervous; mild nausea, constipation; blurred vision; or changes in weight.

Other: None.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Effexor XR

Scientific Name:

Venlafaxine Xr, Venlafaxine XR

Other Names:

Venlor XR, Efexor XR, Effexor XR, Venlafaxine XL

Strength(s):

37.5mg, 150mg, 75mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84, 200, 28

Formulation:

Capsule