Safely Buy Eltroxin (Levothyroxine) from Canada Prescriptions Plus, a CIPA approved Canadian pharmacy.

( Top Brand Option )

Eltroxin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Eltroxin 0.100mg 100 $32.07 Add To Cart
Eltroxin 0.150mg 100 $32.07 Add To Cart
Eltroxin 0.200mg 100 $33.84 Add To Cart
Eltroxin
Dosage: 0.100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $32.07
Eltroxin
Dosage: 0.150mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $32.07
Eltroxin
Dosage: 0.200mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $33.84

( Affordable Generic Options )

Levothyroxine

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Levothyroxine 100mcg 84 $36.20 Add To Cart
Levothyroxine
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 84
Price: $36.20

Description

This medication is used to treat low thyroid hormone (hyperthyroidism). Eltroxin (levothyroxine) is also used to treat and prevent enlarged thyroid gland (goiter) caused by hormone imbalances, surgery, radiation treatment, or cancer. This medication works by providing a normally produced thyroid gland hormone to regulate the body’s energy and metabolism when it is not producing enough on its own.

This medication should be stored at room temperature. Keep the medication away from heat, light, and moisture.

Let your doctor know if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, breastfeeding; if you have type 2 diabetes mellitus, hardening of the arteries, heart disease, high blood pressure, a history of overactive thyroid, underactive adrenal or pituitary gland; if you are taking prescription and over the counter medications including vitamins, minerals, or herbal products. Notify your doctor if you are starting a new medication.

Inform any dentist, medical doctor, or surgeon that you are taking this medication.

Patient Family Information  : Read the directions on the prescription label. Do not take larger doses than prescribed by your doctor. Do not take this medication longer than recommended by your doctor. Take this medication as directed by your doctor. Patients taking Eltroxin (levothyroxine) may have their dosages changed by the doctor occasionally to achieve the best results from the medication. The tablet must be taken with a full glass of water (8 ounces) because the tablet can dissolve very quickly and swell in the throat leading to a possibility for choking or gagging. Take Eltroxin (levothyroxine) on an empty stomach 30 minutes before eating. Patients taking Eltroxin (levothyroxine) normally take it in the morning and on the same time every day. Take Eltroxin (levothyroxine) as directed by your doctor. Your symptoms may not improve until several weeks after you start taking Eltroxin (levothyroxine). When your symptoms do improve, do not stop taking Eltroxin (levothyroxine) because you may need to take the medicine.

Do not take this medication if you have had a thyroid disorder called thyrotoxicosis, a heart attack, an adrenal gland problem that is not controlled by treatment, or if you are treating obesity or weight problems.

Sever Side Effects : Severe: Sleep problems (Insomnia); headache; hot flashes, fever, sweating; appetite changes, weight changes; or changes in your menstrual periods.

Common: Mild hair loss.

Other: None.

Eltroxin | Levothyroxine | Eltroxin | Eltroxin

Additional information

Drug Name:

Eltroxin

Scientific Name:

Levothyroxine

Other Names:

Eltroxin, Levothyroxine

Strength(s):

0.200mg, 0.150mg, 0.100mg, 100mcg

Quantities Available:

100, 84

Formulation:

Tablet