Safely Buy Entocort EC (Budesonide) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Entocort EC

Prescription Required
Formulation : Controlled Release Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Entocort EC 3mg 100 $188.10 Add To Cart
Entocort EC 3mg 300 $530.30 Add To Cart
Entocort EC
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $188.10
Entocort EC
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $530.30

( Affordable Generic Options )

Budesonide

Prescription Required
Formulation : Controlled Release Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Budesonide 3mg 100 $55.20 Add To Cart
Budesonide
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $55.20

Description

What is Entocort EC   

Entocort EC is a corticosteroid that is used to treat gastrointestinal disorders and decrease inflammation in the body. As a side effect, it lowers the immune system by reducing the body’s natural defense reaction. Entocort EC does not treat certain gastrointestinal disorders, however, it does help to alleviate their symptoms. Budesonide is the name for the Entocort EC generic. 

The duration of treatment is determined by your illness, response, and age.  

Usage and Dosage 

 Entocort EC 3mg is the sole dose available for this drug.  

Consult your prescribing doctor if you have ever had: 

  • Eye disease  
  • High blood pressure  
  • Liver disease  
  • Thyroid problems  
  • Diabetes  
  • Stomach/intestinal problems  
  • Brittle bones  
  • Current/ past infections  
  • Bleeding problems  
  • Mental/ mood conditions 

It is suggested that physical stress be monitored and reduced. Because corticosteroids can lower the body’s tolerance over time, any unexpected weariness or weight loss should be discussed with your prescribing doctor.  

Alcohol should be consumed in moderation. Stomach bleeding is more likely after drinking alcohol.  

Infection symptoms may be disguised with Entocort EC. Handwashing should be done with special attention to avoid infection carriers. Because this medication reduces the efficacy of vaccinations if at all possible, avoid persons who have just received a live vaccine (for example, a flu vaccine administered through inhalation). Lab testing, especially skin tests, might be affected by this medication.  

Side effects, particularly those involving bone, mental, or emotional, as well as internal bleeding, are more common in older individuals.  

Pregnancy is harmed by Entocort EC. Long-term corticosteroid users’ infants are more likely to have hormonal problems. In nursing women, Entocort EC enters into milk. 

Some possible interactions are:  

  • Aldesleukin  
  • Mifepristone  
  • Drugs that can cause bleeding/ bruising   
  • Grapefruit 

How to Use  

Entocort EC is an orally given medication that is generally taken first thing in the morning. This medicine should be swallowed whole with a full glass of water (8 oz) and not chewed or mashed. Consult your prescribing doctor if you have problems swallowing pills; there are variants that can be opened and the drug combined with a soft meal like applesauce. Swallow within 30 minutes of combining the drug with meals using a tablespoon, without chewing or crushing. This approach still needs a full glass (8 ounces) of water.  

Side Effects  

Common 

  • Nausea  
  • Heartburn  
  • Headache 
  • Lowered immune system 

Serious 

  • Higher chance of infections  
  • White patches in mouth  
  • Change in vaginal discharge  
  • Unusual tiredness  
  • Vision problems  
  • Easy bruising/ bleeding  
  • Puffy face  
  • Unusual hair growth  
  • Mental/ mood change  
  • Muscle weakness/ pain  
  • Bone pain  
  • Thinning skin  
  • Slow wound healing  
  • Stomach/ intestinal bleeding  
  • Allergic reaction 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Entocort EC

Scientific Name:

Budesonide

Other Names:

Budez CR, Entocort

Strength(s):

3mg

Quantities Available:

100, 300

Formulation:

Controlled Release Capsule