Safely Buy Esbriet ( Pirfenidone ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

We don't sell this brand-version medication.

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Pirfenidone

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pirfenidone 200mg 30 $52.10 Add To Cart
Pirfenidone 200mg 90 $116.30 Add To Cart
Pirfenidone 200mg 180 $218.40 Add To Cart
Pirfenidone 267mg 84 $280.20 Add To Cart
Pirfenidone 801mg 100 $145.25 Add To Cart
Pirfenidone 801mg 300 $374.20 Add To Cart
Pirfenidone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $52.10
Pirfenidone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $116.30
Pirfenidone
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $218.40
Pirfenidone
Dosage: 267mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $280.20
Pirfenidone
Dosage: 801mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $145.25
Pirfenidone
Dosage: 801mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $374.20

Indications

Esbriet (pirfenidone) is a prescription medicine used in adults for treating a lung disease called idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). It is indicated for the treatment of mild to moderate IPF.

Use and Dosage

Read the Patient Information Leaflet if available from your pharmacist before you start taking pirfenidone and each time you get a refill. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this medication by mouth with food as directed by your doctor, usually 3 times a day. Taking pirfenidone with food may help decrease dizziness and nausea. To reduce your risk of side effects, your doctor may direct you to start this medication at a low dose and gradually increase your dose. Follow your doctor’s instructions carefully.

The dosage is based on your medical condition, response to treatment, and other medications you may be taking. Be sure to tell your doctor and pharmacist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).

Take this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, take it at the same time each day.

Tell your doctor if your condition worsens.

Side Effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Serious side effects include:

  • Severe ongoing stomach pain, vomiting, and diarrhea
  • Burning or pain in your esophagus or throat
  • Liver problems–stomach pain (upper right side), easy bruising or bleeding, feeling tired, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Common side effects of pirfenidone may include:

  • Nausea, vomiting, or loss of appetite
  • Stomach pain, heartburn, or upset stomach
  • Diarrhea
  • Headache, dizziness, or tired feeling
  • Weight loss
  • Cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, and sore throat
  • Joint pain
  • Sleep problems (insomnia)

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur.

Cautions

Before taking pirfenidone tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: liver disease, and kidney disease (such as dialysis).

This drug may make you dizzy. Alcohol or marijuana (cannabis) can make you dizzier. Do not drive, use machinery, or do anything that needs alertness until you can do it safely. Limit alcoholic beverages. Talk to your doctor if you are using marijuana (cannabis).

This medication may make you more sensitive to the sun. Limit your time in the sun. Avoid tanning booths and sunlamps. Use sunscreen and wear protective clothing when outdoors. Tell your doctor right away if you get sunburned or have skin blisters/redness.

Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

It is unknown if this medication passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Form and Strengths

  • Pirfenidone Tablet:
    • 200 mg
    • 801 mg

FAQ

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose.

Do not take extra medicine to make up for the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

What should I avoid while taking pirfenidone?

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Pirfenidone can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Tell your doctor if you are also using antibiotic medicine, which can also make you more sensitive to sunlight. Avoid smoking while taking pirfenidone. Smoking could make pirfenidone less effective.

Resources:

  1. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-165325/esbriet-oral/details
  2. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2014/022535s000lbl.pdf
  3. https://www.drugs.com/mtm/pirfenidone.html#side-effects

Additional information

Brand Name:

Esbriet

Scientific Name:

Pirfenidone

Other Names:

Fibrodone, Pirfenex, Pirfenidone

Strength(s):

200mg, 267mg, 801mg

Quantities Available:

30, 84, 90, 100, 180, 300

Formulation:

Tablet