Safely Buy Estraderm Patch (Estradiol) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Estraderm Patch

Prescription Required
Formulation : Trandsdermal Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Estraderm Patch 25mcg 24 $98.10 Add To Cart
Estraderm Patch 50mcg 24 $81.30 Add To Cart
Estraderm Patch
Dosage: 25mcg
Quantity: 24
Price: $98.10
Estraderm Patch
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 24
Price: $81.30

( Affordable Generic Options )

Estradiol

Prescription Required
Formulation : Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Estradiol 50mcg 8 $38.40 Add To Cart
Estradiol 50mcg 16 $63.20 Add To Cart
Estradiol 50mcg 24 $88.30 Add To Cart
Estradiol 75mcg 8 $41.70 Add To Cart
Estradiol 75mcg 16 $64.20 Add To Cart
Estradiol 100mcg 8 $50.20 Add To Cart
Estradiol 100mcg 16 $84.10 Add To Cart
Estradiol 100mcg 24 $118.10 Add To Cart
Estradiol
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 8
Price: $38.40
Estradiol
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 16
Price: $63.20
Estradiol
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 24
Price: $88.30
Estradiol
Dosage: 75mcg
Quantity: 8
Price: $41.70
Estradiol
Dosage: 75mcg
Quantity: 16
Price: $64.20
Estradiol
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 8
Price: $50.20
Estradiol
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 16
Price: $84.10
Estradiol
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 24
Price: $118.10

Description

What is Estraderm Patch? 

An Estraderm patch is a transdermal patch that contains estradiol and is known to be a hormone replacement therapy HRT. It is prescribed to reduce symptoms of menopause, a normal stage in a women’s life. Menopause is when the ovaries slow down the production of estrogen (responsible for the menstrual cycle) up to the point of stopping. When it stops the menstrual cycle also stops and menopausal symptoms are experienced such as vaginal dryness and hot flashes (sudden intense heat and sweating of the body), and bone loss may also occur. Estraderm patch releases estradiol in the skin at a low dose and unpleasant side effects can be avoided unlike when the medication needs to pass in the stomach and liver. 

Estraderm Patch Dosage 

The dose of the Estraderm patch is based on medical condition and response to therapy, it is available in 25mcg, 50mcg, 75mcg, and 100mcg patches. The usual dose given is the lowest and is adjusted depending on body response and tolerability. Estraderm Patch 50 mcg is the adequate dose recommended to use for patients dealing with postmenopausal osteoporosis. Bone density is decreasing due to aging and low estrogen level, Estraderm patch regulates bone remodeling to slow down further bone loss. 25mcg dose is not indicated for this condition. 

How to use 

Apply the patch in a clean dry area (trunk, below waistline, and buttocks), gently press to make sure that it stays in place. Do not apply on oily, irritated, and broken skin; make sure not to place on easily rubbed areas like the waistline. The patch is replaced twice a week or every 3-4 days, replacement should be on a different part and have a one-week interval before placing the patch on the same area. If the patch fell off, reapply on a different area, if it won’t stick well dispose of it and apply a new patch. Regular use will help get the most benefit of this medication; to help remember when to replace make it a habit to replace at the same time of the week.  Once you forgot to replace it, apply a new patch once remembered and go back to the usual schedule, do not use two patches at the same time. 

Estraderm Patch Cost 

The price of the patch is quite expensive due to weak insurance or not being covered with insurance. Prices may vary on where you will purchase, at Canada Prescription Plus you may safely buy this medication at a competitive price and generics are also available. See the upper page of this site for a complete price list and quantities available. 

Estraderm Patch side Effects 

Common side effects of the patch are: 

  • Vomiting 
  • Nausea 
  • Breast tenderness 
  • Headache 
  • Weight change 

The side effects listed here are not the complete list but if any of the above worsens, tell your doctor promptly. Serious side effects such as mood change, breast lump, increased or new vaginal infection, abdominal pain, unusual vaginal bleeding, yellowing of the skin, swelling of the hands and feet, and increased thirst and urination may occur, if it does, tell your doctor immediately. Ask for medical help once rare and severe side effects occur like a blood clot, pain (chest, jaw, and left arm), unusual sweating, sudden severe headache, weakness in one side of the body, confusion, trouble in speaking, and vision change.  

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Why does the Estraderm patch not allow in sunlight? 

    -This medication may cause melasma, a blotchy and dark area in the face and skin. Direct exposure of the patch to sunlight may worsen it. Sunscreen and protective clothing may be used when outside. 

-Can smoking affect the Estraderm patch? 

    -Smoking while on an estrogen medication will not affect the effectiveness, but increase the risk of a blood clot, heart attack, stroke, and high blood pressure.  

-How long is it safe to use the Estraderm patch? 

    -Length of therapy varies on each person, some can stop after two to five years while others can be longer, a gradual decrease of a dose will help to take away this medication in your system. 

-Can the Estraderm patch be cut in half? 

    -the patch is safe to be cut but the dose prescribed to you will not be adequate. 

-What to do when the Estraderm patch won’t stick well? 

    -a first aid tape may be used on the side of the patch, if it is still won’t work, a transparent adhesive film dressing may be used. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Estraderm Patch

Scientific Name:

Estradiol

Other Names:

Estradiol Patch, Estraderm MX

Strength(s):

100mcg, 50mcg, 75mcg, 25mcg

Quantities Available:

8, 24, 16

Formulation:

Patch, Trandsdermal Patch