Safely Buy Exjade (Deferasirox) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Exjade

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Exjade 125mg 28 $252.10 Add To Cart
Exjade 125mg 84 $739.20 Add To Cart
Exjade 250mg 28 $449.10 Add To Cart
Exjade 250mg 84 $1332.00 Add To Cart
Exjade 500mg 28 $810.00 Add To Cart
Exjade 500mg 84 $2411.00 Add To Cart
Exjade
Dosage: 125mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $252.10
Exjade
Dosage: 125mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $739.20
Exjade
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $449.10
Exjade
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $1332.00
Exjade
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $810.00
Exjade
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $2411.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Deferasirox

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Deferasirox 125mg 28 $88.95 Add To Cart
Deferasirox 250mg 28 $126.60 Add To Cart
Deferasirox 500mg 28 $233.60 Add To Cart
Deferasirox
Dosage: 125mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $88.95
Deferasirox
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $126.60
Deferasirox
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $233.60

Description

Exjade is the brand name for Deferasirox, this active drug is known as an iron chelator that removes the excess iron in the body. A high level of iron in the body is called Iron Overload IO, it can increase the risk of vital organ diseases such as liver disease, heart failure, metabolic syndrome, and diabetes. 

What is Exjade used for? 

Exjade is used to reduce Iron Overload in patients who receive a long-term blood transfusion. It is also used as a treatment for an inherited blood disorder called Beta-Thalassemia. It is a condition that requires a regular blood transfusion because their body doesn’t make normal hemoglobin that leads to anemia. This medication works in this condition by binding the iron thus helping the body to excrete it in the stool.  

Exjade Dosage 

The prescription of this medication is based on individual weight, medical condition, and laboratory test results.  Before Exjade, the administration of Deferasirox is subcutaneous or intravenously but now Exjade can be taken orally. Exjade 500 mg, 250 mg, and 125 mg are in dispersible tablet form that is diluted in water or any liquid drink, the tablet falls apart as grains and does not dissolve so after drinking the whole glass add a little amount of liquid to get the remaining. A dose of less than 1 gram can be diluted in a ½ cup of liquid while if it is more than 1 gram then you should use 1 cup of liquid. This medicine should be taken on an empty stomach on a regular schedule. It may be taken 30 minutes before a meal or 2 hours after a meal. In case of a missed dose, take it as soon as remembered if it is not near your next schedule of intake, if it does, let it be missed and take the next dose on regular time.  

Double dosing is highly discouraged for it may lead to unwanted side effects. The usual dose given to a patient starts at 20mg per body kilogram and the maximum is 40mg per body kilogram, the adjustments of strengths will be determined by your doctor depending on your body’s response to the treatment.  

Take note that milk and soda should not be used to dilute Exjade for milk slows down the solution and soda foams it up.  

Exjade Side Effects 

Here are common side effects of Exjade, some of these can be managed easily and go away naturally but if it worsens you must inform your doctor. The following is not the complete list of side effects. 

  • Nausea 
  • Vomiting 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Dizziness 
  • Abdominal Pain 
  • Cough 
  • Headache 
  • Increased serum creatinine 
  • Proteinuria 
  • Influenza 
  • Nasopharyngitis 
  • Pharyngolaryngeal pain 

Serious side effects may also occur such as hearing loss and vision changes, inform your doctor if this takes place. Talk to your doctor in case you experience an unlikely feeling of fever chills, persistent sore throat, and easily bruised for this medicine may cause a decrease of bone marrow function that can worsen anemia.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Exjade

Scientific Name:

Deferasirox

Other Names:

Exjade, Deferasirox

Strength(s):

125mg, 250mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

28, 84

Formulation:

Tablet